As you can see in attached image, drawn two red circle should be at same location. and proposed road is also shifted to existing road.
My current drawing is in right coordinate as i have exported drawing to .kml and check google earth file which is completely fine correct location.
My civil 3D drawing settings also on correct coordinate system.
Please suggest me what to do here??
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by WarrenGeissler. Go to Solution.
Solved by Pointdump. Go to Solution.
Can you attach the .DGW?
Júnior Nogueira
Gostou deste post? Fique à vontade para dar um "like".
Sua pergunta foi respondida? Clique no botão ACEITAR SOLUÇÃO
Yes sure, .DWG file is attached. Please check.
Project location is Gohana , Haryana (State), India.
I have used "Kalianpur 1975 / UTM zone 43N" coordinate system.
Thank you for your response.
Nirmal,
Are you SURE you have the right Coordinate System? Where is your original data(Survey Points?) for creating the Alignment?
Changing the Coordinate System to "UTM84-43N" locates the Alignment Here:
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Nirmal,
"...the issue with geolocation map."
When two things don't match up with your expectations, one of them must be wrong. Your problem may or may not be with Bing Live Maps. I'd bet it is not.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Hello,
"UTM84-43N" Coordinate system is not showing in my list. plz see the attached image for available coordinate system.
Thank you for your time sir.
Type it directly in here:
Warren Geissler
Drafting Manager Denver Water
_____________________________________________
Please ACCEPT AS SOLUTON if this works
(...and doesn't melt your computer or cause Armageddon)
Also - I exported a line drawn over your alignment and using the same coordinate system as you had set this is what I got in Google Earth:
Warren Geissler
Drafting Manager Denver Water
_____________________________________________
Please ACCEPT AS SOLUTON if this works
(...and doesn't melt your computer or cause Armageddon)
>>using the same coordinate system as you had set
Yes, True but I had used old coordinate system for same zone. In my drawing, i set "Kalianpur 1975 / UTM zone 43N" coordinate system, so it deviate from original coordinates.
But as Mr. Dave told me to change it to "UTM84-43N". it perfectly overlap with map. So, It was my mistake that i used wrong coordinate system.
Since, my highway project scheme is eccentric widening (RHS), I offset my proposed CL toward northern direction with respect to existing road CL as Mr. Dave's attached image.
Thank you
I'm having a problem with the bing maps showing up in correct GPS coordinates. My drawing coordinate system matches with the geolocation coordinate system, but when I bring in the map, it is off by 300,000'. Any idea about this?