Im trying to create a point cloud (and then surface) from "20090316_246901.laz" here:
https://coast.noaa.gov/htdata/lidar1_z/geoid12a/data/3654/
I used the laszip/lastools program to extract it from .laz to .las
When I bring the .las file into GIS and create a .lasd data set, the point cloud comes in just fine (in the right spot and at the right scale)
But when I try to create a point cloud out of the .las file in autocad it comes on at 0,0 and at a tiny scale. I have my cad file in NAD83 us feet coordinates and I'm choosing NAD83 when I try to create the point cloud.
Im guessing that this has something to do with the .las coords being different. Attached is a pic of the .las properties in GIS.
Any suggestions?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by tcorey. Go to Solution.
Based on the numbers I see, -80.### and 33.###, your point cloud appears to be in Lat/Lon.
Can you provide a few lines from the .LAS file so we can see the format? Also. How many points does it contain?
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
When you go to create the point cloud:
Go to the second page and change the Point cloud database coordinate system to LL83
Which changes the Source Data page so it looks like this:
Press finish and wait. Once you zoom to the point cloud, you will have coordinates in your So Carolina State Plane NAD 83 US Foot system.
The LAS file format is binary so you can't simply view it in an editor like notepad.