I am trying to draw a plat map in AutoCAD Architecture according to the provided survey points on the plat map I was given but it is not showing up accurately. There are slight inaccuracies and I am not sure why? Please see attached documents: 1) Plat Map 2) My drawing.
I have DYNMODE on and I am entering the lines in the following format:
L (line command) @198'<S27D6'W (example)
However, you will see on the attached PDF I have circled in red the dimensions that are not matching up with the plat.
Any insight would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by MarySeufert. Go to Solution.
Welcome to the world of map closure errors. Not having the drawing will make this hard to figure out. Often older maps do not close in as precise a way as we can make them now. I would also deduce that the line dimension of 65.0' along the public right of way for lots 5 & 6 is not accurate at all. Lots 2 & 3 have a much more believable dimension considering the angles involved.
To get your dimensions reading in the right format, set the dimension primary units format to decimal feet and angular to deg/min/sec.
Potential problem: Surveying is in feet - not inches. You might have some issues with the drawings unit settings. ACA templates are not really a good starting off point for drawing survey maps.
"To get your dimensions reading in the right format, set the dimension primary units format to decimal feet and angular to deg/min/sec."
This helped me, and shows that my angles are actually correct.
"Often older maps do not close in as precise a way as we can make them now. I would also deduce that the line dimension of 65.0' along the public right of way for lots 5 & 6 is not accurate at all. Lots 2 & 3 have a much more believable dimension considering the angles involved."
I guess I will have to go off what I have. I have drawn maps before and never run across these kind of issues but they were newly platted so maybe that is why (more accurate like you suggest)?
I don't like it when things like this are not 100% accurate it makes me uneasy that something will go wrong in the field as a result.
I appreciate your response.
@jillkWLWN8 wrote:
I don't like it when things like this are not 100% accurate it makes me uneasy that something will go wrong in the field as a result.
If this has legal implications, I would suggest the client have a licensed surveyor rectify the map. There are definitely errors on it. Don't know the situation but I would at least make sure all parties are aware.