Hello,
i draw with CAD LT 2012 some plans for photovoltaik systems.
For big roofs i use the cad 360° app. Now i saw the GPS feature.
My problem is the unit setting in the cad app. I set it to meters but it still is millimeter after save....
So evertime i move my locations is out of my drawing. In my drawing is 1 unit = 1 meter.
i hope someone can help me.
Thanks
Best greeings.
PS: Sorry for my bad english, it´s not my main language....
Hi,
The way to change the drawing units is here: http://help.autocad360.com/customer/en_us/portal/articles/1280233-how-do-i-change-the-measuring-unit....
Did you change the unit this way, while your choice wasn't saved after reopen the drawing?
BTW, when you 'Set Location' by GPS feature, there's a setting button. Clicking it and you can also find the setting to change the unit at the bottom. Try here and see if it works.
Thanks,
Macro
I've tried on the latest version on iPad, and the unit setting could be saved after I change it from the GPS settings.
So which device and the version of AutoCAD 360 are you using?
Would you please share a screenshot of the place in the app where you tried to change the unit.
Thanks.