Revit Structure

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
awes
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
Message 1 of 4 (270 Views)
Accepted Solution

Slab edge doesn't host rebars

270 Views, 3 Replies
10-27-2012 03:12 AM

Hi! I'm not able to put rebars into slab edges based on library slab edge profile (RVT 2013 at least FIN GER SWE language packs). Any clues? There's no option to tick 'host rebar' profile family, profile type is slab edge and material is structural concrete.

Product Support
fernanda.firman
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎10-07-2011
Message 2 of 4 (249 Views)

Re: Slab edge doesn't host rebars

11-01-2012 12:56 PM in reply to: awes

 

I have no problem adding rebars into a slab edge.

Can you please describe how you are trying to place the rebars?

Can you add it in section view?

 



Fernanda Lima Firman
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Revit Clinic


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help others find answers.
Distinguished Contributor
awes
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
Message 3 of 4 (234 Views)

Re: Slab edge doesn't host rebars

11-04-2012 01:49 AM in reply to: fernanda.firman

Dear Fernanda, my problem seems to be solved.
I'm now able to put rebars in slab edges based slab edges & profiles from structural project templates as well as slab edges based on profiles created by my own. 
I'm not able to recreate the a slab edge that cannot host a rebar and yes I can now see the the structural property rebar cover. In the first hand I wasn't able to add rebars in any views using different options and my guess is that the original problem was related to a wrong chosen profile family template. I'm although sure that I used a profile with structural properties, profile usage slab edge and structural material as structural concrete.

 

I have an additional question related to profiles for structural use. Is there a family parameter for hosting rebars or is it a bonus that comes with  structural material or type of usage? Many thanks for your answer in advance.

Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 447
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 4 of 4 (227 Views)

Re: Slab edge doesn't host rebars

11-04-2012 09:29 PM in reply to: awes

Hi. I'm not sure if this is your question, but any family that has the structural property enabled in the instance properties will be able to host rebars. So make sure you use a structural family to start a new one and enable structure to be able to host rebars.

 

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube