Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
bobafett
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Message 1 of 12 (384 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit question

384 Views, 11 Replies
01-09-2013 05:32 AM

I am new to using Revit and I am just trying to figure out how it works to be honest. I have made a 2 floor building in ACAD ARCH 13 and when I import the DWG files into Revit, they just show the 2D line drawings even when I look in 3D mode. Do I have to re make all of the walls and such in Revit or am I missing a step to import all of the windows, doors, and wall heights?

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 2 of 12 (376 Views)

Re: Revit question

01-09-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: bobafett

There is no automatic "convert ACA to Revit" tool. You will need to model the building in Revit.

 

You could use the ACA .dwgs ( 2D / flattened ) to trace Revit Walls over to get a quick start--but be careful--

Revit does not play nicely with AutoCad files, and it will throw up errors saying "line is slightly off axis and may cause unexpected errors" or something to that effect.

 

The best way forward is to throw out AutoCad and ACA and dive into Revit headlong. I am speaking from years of experience having already gone thru this years ago.

 

Good luck!

Cliff B. Collins
Registered Architect/BIM Manager
Thalden Boyd Emery Architects
St. Louis, MO
Member
bobafett
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Message 3 of 12 (373 Views)

Re: Revit question

01-09-2013 06:24 AM in reply to: ccollins

Doesn't that defeat the purpose of them selling two different softwares that are supposed to play well togeather? I guess I will need to learn Revit eventually, but I have been using ACAD since R12 when my mom showed me how to draft. I am a mechanical engineer by trade and use Solidworks for that, this is more of a hobby for me since I get the student versions for free because I am a doctoral student. Thank you for your quick reply though.

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 4 of 12 (337 Views)

Re: Revit question

01-09-2013 02:37 PM in reply to: bobafett

Autocad and Revit are to each other like a horse and buggy and the Ford Model T. You cannot make the Model T work by feeding it oats. I don't recall any promise made by Autodesk that Acad and Revit would work together seamlessly. Revit is not even a product of Autodesk. Revit was an independent system like Microstation. They were bought out by Autodesk and added to the Autodesk product line. Revit existed for years before Autodesk, and the founding principle of Revit was to create a completely new, state of the art system that was not encumbered by maintaining compatibility with the past. Having been taken over by their former competitor, the focus on that principle has blurred somewhat, but the two have many inherent incompatibilities.

 

Asking for Revit to be more like Acad is like asking Ford to make their cars run on oats so that you won't be required to buy gas for the car.

Member
bobafett
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-15-2011
Message 5 of 12 (300 Views)

Re: Revit question

01-11-2013 04:34 AM in reply to: michael

Well I wasn't asking for Revit to be more like ACAD, that would be silly. Perhaps I miss understood how Revit fits into the world of design. This week was the first time I had ever heard of Revit. So is Revit essentially a new way to produce drawings in a more 3D representitive way?

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 6 of 12 (295 Views)

Re: Revit question

01-11-2013 05:38 AM in reply to: bobafett

Well, in Revit you model the project, from scratch. It does not start by importing a model from another program. As it was said in a previous post, Revit was developed by another company, using a completely different approach, and then that company was adquired by Autodesk.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Mentor
parveen.revit
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 7 of 12 (282 Views)

Re: Revit question

01-11-2013 09:30 AM in reply to: bobafett

you can import the CAD file into revit as a 3d object if you have created 3d in CAD.

but it won't be intelligent and you can just view it.

Parveen_Intec_Infocom (BIM, CAD, GIS, QS Services' Provider)
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 8 of 12 (278 Views)

Re: Revit question

01-11-2013 09:38 AM in reply to: bobafett

Sorry if my tone sounded a bit stiff. [My writing is meant to be read aloud, as written by a dramatist rather than novelist.]

 

The goal of Building Information Management (BIM) is to eliminate drawings altogether. In Revit, drawings are a by-product of the modeling process. It is a database of building parts. Drawings are merely a report of the contents of the database, the same way your checking statement from the bank is a report on the status of your finances.

 

One of the first things new users discover is the ease of creating sections. In the past, sections were difficult drawings to produce and most architects rationed their use in the drawing set. With Revit, you could have a building section every six inches if you want!

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-10-2005
Message 9 of 12 (122 Views)

Re: Revit question

12-10-2013 08:54 AM in reply to: bobafett

Hello guy's, your articles are eye opening for me. I see now why I can't get things done the autocad way. I'm new to revit, old to architectural desktop 2005. Trying to get a plan view of a project I am modeling. It seem to be stuck in 3D view (top). I want it have it back in a plan view that shows windows & doors so that I can continue to draws lines & symbols to represent things like electrical outlets etc. and then place a plan on a drawing sheet to be printed out for the client. Where can i go to get help with this?

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 10 of 12 (114 Views)

Re: Revit question

12-10-2013 09:24 AM in reply to: ronlawson

What you have done is rotate the 3D to orthogonal. Your eye is way up in the air and you are seeing a bird's eye plan-view of the roof. What you really want is a horizontal plan-section through the model.

 

Go to the browser and click on level 1 or level 2. This will get you back to an interior floor plan. I am assuming you made your file using the default Revit template. This template creates a level 1 and a level 2 floor plan. After that you are on your own. You can make additional levels, but you will have to go to view/plan and actually  make a floor plan view in order for you to see it in plan.

 

When you look at a building section, the levels will show as annotation. They will be either black or blue. One color means a plan was created and the other means no plan was created. (I forget which is which)

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube