Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-27-2009
Message 1 of 6 (708 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit Topo - controlling contour lines

708 Views, 5 Replies
02-28-2013 09:27 PM

 I have a small residential project with corner lot sloping up diagonally from the intersection.
The client wants to raise 'usable' surface of the site by introducing terracing - 3 retaining walls 3' high and 3' apart.
All is interrupted by a driveway and series of steps leading to the main level.
I'm trying to modify existing surface, but the topo seems to have 'life of it's own'
I've tried to Split some surfaces to make life easier. That worked to some extent...
Any trick on how to make the topography cooperate?
Is there a way to 'turn off' triangulation? ( not the visibility )
I'm certain the contours I'm creating can be built, but Revit is 'changing' them to something else.
Some points that I place are simply ignored...
Revit's Help is no 'help', as there is no explanation of contour's behavior.
Is there a good source for this topic?

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,797
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 2 of 6 (685 Views)

Re: Revit Topo - controlling contour lines

03-01-2013 04:38 AM in reply to: architex2009

Can you post an image, please?

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-27-2009
Message 3 of 6 (645 Views)

Re: Revit Topo - controlling contour lines

03-02-2013 07:44 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Here is 3D shot.

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,797
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 4 of 6 (636 Views)

Re: Revit Topo - controlling contour lines

03-02-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: architex2009

Well, I would use Split surface combined with changes to the elevations of the points that define the split surface and the points of the adjacent areas.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-18-2013
Message 5 of 6 (46 Views)

Revit Architecture - Topo from Lines

04-17-2014 07:43 PM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Hi,

While I am Trying to form contours from lines using Plugin names Topo from lines.

I got error, Mentioned in Image.

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-08-2014
Message 6 of 6 (23 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture - Topo from Lines

04-18-2014 02:54 AM in reply to: artushar.93

Uninstall your plugin download it here and reinstall.. I've done that and it works now..

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube