Printing and Plotting

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎04-04-2006
Message 1 of 14 (357 Views)
Accepted Solution

pdf publish options ignored

357 Views, 13 Replies
05-31-2011 06:44 AM

I am using Autocad 2010, and have upgraded to windows 7.  When I publish to pdf using Dwg to Pdf.pc3, my options (single-sheet file, do not include layers, etc.) are ignored and I always get multi-sheet files with layer information included regardless of what options I select.  Is this a known issue or am I missing something?

 

Thanks in advance for your help.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,259
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 14 (355 Views)

Re: pdf publish options ignored

05-31-2011 07:08 AM in reply to: pstarkey

PUBLISHCOLLATE variable setting perhaps?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2013
Message 3 of 14 (231 Views)

Re: pdf publish options ignored

04-11-2013 09:03 AM in reply to: pendean

I have the same issue. I am using AutoCAD 2001 with Windows 7 - the PUBLISHCOLLATE is set to 1 and I still get multiple PDF files no matter what I select. I use single-sheet and multiple-sheet and get the same result.

 

Regards,

Christina

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,259
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 14 (228 Views)

Re: pdf publish options ignored

04-11-2013 09:21 AM in reply to: ckako301

Do you mean AutoCAD 2011?

Are you using the PUBLISH command's default PDF option? If you select teh default DWF option as a test, does the same problem occur?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2013
Message 5 of 14 (225 Views)

Re: pdf publish options ignored

04-11-2013 09:31 AM in reply to: pendean

Oops. Typo. Yep. 2011 :smileyhappy:

 

I am using the publish command... I'm afraid I'm not sure what you mean by the default PDF option. I am utilizing the DWGtoPDF.pc3.

 

Christina

Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2013
Message 6 of 14 (220 Views)

Re: pdf publish options ignored

04-11-2013 09:55 AM in reply to: ckako301

I see where the option is now! If I publish to PDF instead of the "plotter named in page setup". I tried it with the PDF setting and it still creates multiple PDF files.

 

Christina

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,259
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 14 (215 Views)

Re: pdf publish options ignored

04-11-2013 10:05 AM in reply to: ckako301

Can youn provide screenshots of the PUBLISH command main pop-up, plus a screenshot of the pop-up after you click the Publish Options button?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2013
Message 8 of 14 (212 Views)

Re: pdf publish options ignored

04-11-2013 10:41 AM in reply to: pendean

publish-dialog.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

page setup.jpg

 

 

 

Hopefully these help :smileyhappy:

 

Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2013
Message 9 of 14 (208 Views)

Re: pdf publish options ignored

04-11-2013 10:43 AM in reply to: ckako301

Forgot one...

 

publish-options.jpg

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,259
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 10 of 14 (193 Views)

Re: pdf publish options ignored

04-12-2013 07:00 AM in reply to: ckako301

You can't use "PLOTTER NAMED IN PAGESETUP", it must only be PDF or DWF if you want the "one file output" to happen.

Your choice of plotter makes no difference, if you want one file output you have to do it the PUBLISH command way and not your way.

 

Try that, then report back.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community