PLM 360 General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
obourne
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 1 of 3 (82 Views)
Accepted Solution

Possible Bug in Workflow Action Tab

82 Views, 2 Replies
02-12-2013 10:16 AM

I created a workspace with a workflow. I then generated an item from the workspace and reviewed the Workflow actions tab. It displayed the workflows correctly.

 

Then, I edited the workflow names in the workspace went back to my item and saw the correct (newly edited) workflow names in the workflow tab. So far so good. Then I double clicked on the workflow state to review permissions and saw the OLD workflow names being displayed. I think either its a bug or I need an updated process or something.

Distinguished Contributor
obourne
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 2 of 3 (81 Views)

Re: Possible Bug in Workflow Action Tab

02-12-2013 10:18 AM in reply to: obourne

PROBLEM SOLVED. I neede to change the names of my transitions also. It's all good now.

Product Support
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 3 of 3 (68 Views)

Re: Possible Bug in Workflow Action Tab

02-13-2013 05:24 AM in reply to: obourne

Hi Orrin,

 

Nice job getting to the root of your issue with the workflow.

 

John

 

 



John Hill
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community