When exporting a DWF from Navisworks (2013/2014), where the coordinates are in GPS/World/Survey coordinates (very large numbers), the geometry becomes very innacurate. See attached picture.
This happens, regardless of any transform overrides within Navisworks 2013/2014. I understand this must be a floating point rounding issue that has to do with very large coordinate values.
This is a big problem, especially with anyone working with DWF files. Can the Navisworks team fix this problem?
Yes, I tried to apply an override within Navisworks to bring the model close to the origin, however the same floating point innacuracy occurs as if the override was never done.
Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I suspect that during the DWF export, the geometry is exported according to the original coordinates first (thus creating floating point rounding innacuracy), then applies the transform override. I have tried this with a wide variety of models.
That would work... the only issue would be that layers would no longer be available, but it's a suitable and essential workaround for now, and it would be very much appreciated!
I've logged a bug for this issue and it will be considered for a future release.