Inventor General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 1 of 4 (646 Views)
Accepted Solution

adding to ordinate dimensions

646 Views, 3 Replies
03-20-2013 09:07 AM

I have had to revise a part that someone else created at some earlier date.

They used the ordinate dimensions, which works perfectly and looks good.

I have had to add some holes to this part, but can not figure out how to add more dimensions

to the existing ones, outside of deleting the dimensions and dimensioning them all over again.

How do I add more ordinate dimensions to the existing?

As always, thank you so much for educating me.

 

Lenovo Think Pad
Windows 7 SP 1
64 Bit.
Inventor 2013
ACAD Mechanical 2013
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,064
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 2 of 4 (644 Views)

Re: adding to ordinate dimensions

03-20-2013 09:12 AM in reply to: sps_cad_guy

As long as you have the target starting point you should be able to just select the view and the destination point and it should reference back to the already existing target point.

 

check.PNGIf this solved your issue please mark this posting "Accept as Solution".

Or if you like something that was said and it was helpful, Kudoskudos.PNG are appreciated. Thanks!!!! :smileyvery-happy:

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 3 of 4 (639 Views)

Re: adding to ordinate dimensions

03-20-2013 09:22 AM in reply to: Cadmanto

Thank you. I didn't realize that for the first new hole, I had to select the center rather than an edge like with the remaining holes.

 

Lenovo Think Pad
Windows 7 SP 1
64 Bit.
Inventor 2013
ACAD Mechanical 2013
*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,845
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 4 of 4 (620 Views)

Re: adding to ordinate dimensions

03-20-2013 10:26 AM in reply to: sps_cad_guy

It depends on whether they were placed as an Ordinate Dimension Set or as independent Ordinate Dimensions.  If it's a set (when you click on one it selects all of them), then right click on any one of them and choose Add Member.  If they are independent, use Scott's method.

Sam B
Inventor 2012 Certified Professional

Please click "Accept as Solution" if this response answers your question.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inventor Professional 2013 SP1.1 Update 2
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit, SP1
HP EliteBook 8770w; 8 GB RAM; Core™ i7-3720QM 2.60 GHz; Quadro K4000M
SpaceExplorer/SpaceNavigator NB, driver 3.16.2
still waiting for a foreshortened radius dimensioning tool in Drawing Manager

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube