Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 1 of 4 (264 Views)

WHY MUST AutoCAD install .NET?????????????????

264 Views, 3 Replies
11-29-2012 04:18 PM

2012/11/22:12:23:26                Installing .NET Framework Runtime 4.0 Language Pack: G:\Software\autocad 2013\3rdParty\NET\4\wcu\dotNetFramework\dotNetFx40LP_Full_x86_x64_2052.exe /q
2012/11/22:12:23:34                Install        .NET Framework Runtime 4.0 Language Pack        Failed        Installation aborted, Result=1603

 

 

Why!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

RESOLVE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

DRIVE ME CRAZY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (242 Views)

Re: WHY MUST AutoCAD install .NET?????????????????

11-30-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: wongbean

Your product is failing to install because the prerequiste program required by the installer is newer than the version being installed. Please uninstall the prerequisite program causing the issue and run your installer again.

.NET Framework issues can be resolved using the .NET Framework Cleanup Tool. More information about this tool can be found at my discussion thread here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/NET-Framework-Cleanup-Tool-for-Unhandled-Except...

Good Luck!

 

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 3 of 4 (219 Views)

Re: WHY MUST AutoCAD install .NET?????????????????

12-01-2012 08:55 PM in reply to: TravisNave

I HAVE DONE EVERTHING I CAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
STILL CANNOT INSTALL IT !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WHAT STUPID SOFTWARE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 4 (192 Views)

Re: WHY MUST AutoCAD install .NET?????????????????

12-03-2012 01:58 PM in reply to: wongbean

Relax.  The software is fine.  It's your operating system that has the problem.  Why don't you try to install the full version of .NET Framework manually from Microsoft and see if you can get it to install first.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube