Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
Message 1 of 4 (238 Views)

Trial LT Won't Allow New Serial Number to be entered

238 Views, 3 Replies
02-28-2013 05:09 AM

I installed the trial Autocad LT 2013 with no problem. After about ten days, I purchased LT from Amazon. When I start the trial, the 'Your Autodesk Trial' window comes up just fine. I click the 'ENTER SERIAL NUMBER' and I get the choice of either 'BACK' or 'CONTINUE'.  Clicking 'CONTINUE' does nothing.  All I can do is either go 'BACK' or chose 'BUY NOW'.

 

Do I have to uninstall the trial and reinstall with my purchased disk, or is there someway to enter my new s/n?

 

BTW, your spell checker for this post doesn't recognize Autocad and wants to replace it with Autocrat.  Might want to fix that.........

Community Manager
camilo.lemos
Posts: 793
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 2 of 4 (235 Views)

Re: Trial LT Won't Allow New Serial Number to be entered

02-28-2013 05:24 AM in reply to: rcolby42

Hi rcolby42,

 

You shouldn't need to uninstall your trial and install the newly purchased product.

 

Could you please send us screenshots of the activation screens you are seeing? The initial one and then the one where you enter the serial number would be very helpful.

 

Thank you!



Camilo Lemos
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
Message 3 of 4 (220 Views)

Re: Trial LT Won't Allow New Serial Number to be entered

02-28-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: camilo.lemos

autodesk1.jpg is the inital screen.  If I click 'ENTER SERIAL NUMBER', autodesk2.jpg is displayed.  Clicking "CONTINUE' only makes the roll-over 'submit-key-btn' show up.  If I click 'Buy now' I go to the purchase page, but as I mentioned, I purchased already from Amazon. So basically I only can go 'BACK' and click 'CONTINUE TRIAL'.

 

Is there a way to enter the s/n once LT is up and running?

Community Manager
camilo.lemos
Posts: 793
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 4 of 4 (215 Views)

Re: Trial LT Won't Allow New Serial Number to be entered

02-28-2013 06:30 AM in reply to: rcolby42

Hi rcolby42,

In this case what you can try is disabling firewall and anti-virus prorgams before clicking on continue as they may be blocking your access to our online activation system. If that fails, the easiest solution would be to uninstall and re-install the program choosing "Activate" instead of "Trial" on your first initialization.



Camilo Lemos

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube