Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 1 of 14 (3,110 Views)

Stand-alone to Network 2010 (R18.0)

3110 Views, 13 Replies
03-24-2009 11:34 AM
Autodesk finally changed the method of converting AutoCAD from stand-alone to network in the registry with AutoCAD 2010 products. No longer is there a 2a=stand-alone and 19=network. Now it is simply 1=network 2=stand-alone.



Location is still the same as before:



HKLM \ Software \ Autodesk \ AutoCAD \ R18.0 \ ACAD-8001:409 \ AdLM



Type REG_DWORD Value 1=network 2=stand-alone



Also, the adskflex.exe NLM version is 11.5 this time around.



Enjoy!
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*R.K. McSwain
Message 2 of 14 (3,110 Views)

Re: Stand-alone to Network 2010 (R18.0)

03-24-2009 12:53 PM in reply to: TravisNave
TravisNave wrote:
> Autodesk finally changed the method of converting AutoCAD from
> stand-alone to network in the registry with AutoCAD 2010 products. No
> longer is there a 2a=stand-alone and 19=network. Now it is simply
> 1=network 2=stand-alone.

Thanks for the report.
You cannot go from NLM to Standalone though without a reinstall, right?

--
R.K. McSwain
http://cadpanacea.com
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 14 (3,110 Views)

Re: Stand-alone to Network 2010 (R18.0)

03-24-2009 12:58 PM in reply to: TravisNave
According to my initial tests, this appears to be correct. If I find a work-around, I will let you know. However, it would probably be dependent on installing with 000-00000000 and 00000 during initial setup. Network keys will not authorize as stand-alone.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 14 (3,110 Views)

Re: Stand-alone to Network 2010 (R18.0)

03-24-2009 12:59 PM in reply to: TravisNave
It appears that I cannot get the product to launch after making the switch. I will have to determine the root cause.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*R.K. McSwain
Message 5 of 14 (3,110 Views)

Re: Stand-alone to Network 2010 (R18.0)

03-26-2009 06:59 PM in reply to: TravisNave
TravisNave wrote:
> According to my initial tests, this appears to be correct. If I find a
> work-around, I will let you know. However, it would probably be
> dependent on installing with 000-00000000 and 00000 during initial
> setup. Network keys will not authorize as stand-alone.

That is what I thought. Is this just an oversight or are they purposely
trying to discourage changing this? Why isn't a switch in either
direction made easier? ....


--
R.K. McSwain
http://cadpanacea.com
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 14 (3,110 Views)

Re: Stand-alone to Network 2010 (R18.0)

03-27-2009 07:24 AM in reply to: TravisNave
I would have to think that they are trying to discourage it. My initial testing on this has been unsuccessful, so I will have to spend more time searching for a workable solution. It's unfortunate, because such a simple switch does help in many situations.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-30-2004
Message 7 of 14 (3,110 Views)

Re: Stand-alone to Network 2010 (R18.0)

03-31-2009 01:38 PM in reply to: TravisNave
It's possible (but kinda ugly) to switch from standalone to network....




1) Set the TYPE registry key to "1" (3=Standalone) in the following registry location:



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R18.0\ACAD-XXXX:409\ADLM





If you were to start AutoCAD now, it would flash something on screen then exit VERY quickly.





2) This is the hard bit: Find someone's machine that has ALL of the same 2010 products installed with network licensing.





3) Take a copy of the following file from the other persons machine and put it in the same location on yours:



C:\Program Files\Autodesk Product\LICPATH.LIC





Note: Unlike past versions of the product, 2010 seems to require this file EVEN if the "ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE" registry setting or environment variable is set correct.





4) Backup the following file on your machine, then copy over it with the same file from the other persons machine:





XP: C:\Documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\ADLM\ProductInformation.PIT



Vista: C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\ADLM\ProductInformation.PIT





Important notes: The PIT (Product Information Table) is an encrypted file that that has a table of information about every 2010 network or standalone product you have installed. So if you could magically decrypt it, its contents would look very roughly like the following:





AUTOCAD 2010, NETWORK



AUTOCAD ARCHITECTURE 2010, NETWORK



AUTOCAD MAP 3D 2010, NETWORK



AUTOCAD LT 2010, STANDALONE





So you can see how important it is to replace the file with one from a machine that has all of the same products.





The network version of that file IS transferable from machine to machine but I do not know for sure if standalone versions are 100% transferable in the same way.





The LOG file(s) in the same location as the PIT file can help you troubleshoot some issues - For example, I had a customer who log file said "Error reading decrypted information". It turns out that was due to the BETA version of AutoCAD being on the machine beforehand. And even though he cleaned up using the Autodesk supplied AcRegClean utility, it did not remove ProductInformation.PIT. Uninstalling/reinstalling after removing that file did the trick.






And keep in mind that if you do a REPAIR, REINSTALL or SERVICE PACK install that the registry key on step 1 will revert back to 3. I have verified that a repair or reinstall do NOT overwrite ProductInformation.PIT, so you shouldn't have to copy that file in again.



They should rename PIT to PITA



Chris Dodge

Microdesk

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 8 of 14 (3,109 Views)

Re: Stand-alone to Network 2010 (R18.0)

04-01-2009 08:27 AM in reply to: TravisNave
Excellent find! I will try this also.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 9 of 14 (3,109 Views)

Re: Stand-alone to Network 2010 (R18.0)

04-01-2009 09:49 AM in reply to: TravisNave
Hmmm, corruption of this PIT file could mean imminent disaster for all Autodesk installed products. This change worries me a bit. However, I did verify your findings. It would be nice if we could find a way to modify this file...
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-30-2004
Message 10 of 14 (3,109 Views)

Re: Stand-alone to Network 2010 (R18.0)

04-01-2009 10:25 AM in reply to: TravisNave
I agree.

A good example: After I *thought* I removed all the 2010 beta products from my machine, I deleted that ADLM folder.

However, I missed MAP 2010 beta.

When I found it and tried to uninstall it the uninstall failed with an error that it was not able to update the registration information. (I never did test to see if a repair install would have added the map info back to the PIT file...)

I was forced to use msizap and a manual cleanup of 100's of locations to get rid of map. And I'm sure I didnt find everything.

But the possibility of ProductInformation.PIT corruption or missing products are very good reasons why at the very least there should be a separate PITA file for each application installed. Or give the installer the ability to ignore the failure when adding or removing products from the file.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube