Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
mobuksh
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 1 of 6 (667 Views)

Smoke 2013 Activate issue

667 Views, 5 Replies
12-21-2012 12:06 AM

Hi, my name is Mo and I am able to run Smoke 2013 (full version) as a trial without issue but the moment I click activate, it freezes. I remember having a similar problem activating Smoke 2012, but was able to run Smoke 2011 without issue. I get all green lights except the licence server which is grayed out.

 

I have attached the relevant log.

 

Thanks in advance for any help you can give.

 

Cheers!

 

~mo~



 

Product Support
Robert.Adam
Posts: 2,398
Registered: ‎08-25-2010
Message 2 of 6 (652 Views)

Re: Smoke 2013 Activate issue

12-21-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: mobuksh

Hi Mo.

 

If you are using a standalone serial number it is normal for the license server "light" to be gray. The license server is only used with network licenses.

 

Regarding your crash, have you tried restarting your Mac? If that doesn't solve the issue, try uninstalling Smoke and reinstalling it (as a licensed version using the serial number, and not as a trial).

 

Please let me know if that helped.

 

Regards,

Robert.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Flame and Smoke Customer Support
If my answer solved your issue, please click "Accept as Solution"
Member
mobuksh
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 3 of 6 (628 Views)

Re: Smoke 2013 Activate issue

12-21-2012 07:44 PM in reply to: Robert.Adam

Hi Robert, thanks for your reply.

 

I managed to get this working by accident, I waited at the activation window for 5 minutes and then clicked activate and it went ahead. After a few tries it did go through.

 

I tried to install Smoke 2012 (with a license). The install was fine but the moment I tried to open the program, the icon started jumping up and down, nothing happened for a couple of minutes then the icon disappeared for a few minutes, finally a crash report dialog box came up. Smoke 2012 was still frozen thought not visible so I had to use the force quit dialog box where it was listed as not responding. This is precisely what it did the last time I tried to activate. I have previously tried many reboots and re-installs and uninstalls to try and get this working, never happened.

 

Could you please let me know if there is something I can do to diagnose this issue or if there is a known fix for this behaviour?

 

Thanks for your help.

 

~mo~

 

 

Product Support
Robert.Adam
Posts: 2,398
Registered: ‎08-25-2010
Message 4 of 6 (498 Views)

Re: Smoke 2013 Activate issue

01-30-2013 11:30 AM in reply to: mobuksh

Hi Mo.

 

Apologies for replying so late. That issue with Smoke 2012 might not be due to the license. What computer are you using? Is it a laptop by any chance? If so, open System Preferences > Energy Saver and make sure "Automatic Graphics Switching" is disabled.

 

Regards,

Robert.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Flame and Smoke Customer Support
If my answer solved your issue, please click "Accept as Solution"
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-14-2014
Message 5 of 6 (58 Views)

Re: Smoke 2013 Activate issue

03-14-2014 07:41 AM in reply to: Robert.Adam

I am having the same issue with Smoke 2013.2

 

Had it working fine and mid way through the project, Smoke crashed and wouldnt start again. When starting smoke, It would show the application icon bouncing on the dock and then nothing happens. 

 

Alt cmd esc will show "Autodesk Smoke(not responding) 

I used "service monitor" to force quit the stalled smoke application.

After restarting it doesnt start the application either. 

 

I uninstalled and reinstalled smoke. Same problem. 

 

 

Help!!!

 

 

 

instagram: @motionmediaworks
web: www.motionmediaworks.com
Product Support
Robert.Adam
Posts: 2,398
Registered: ‎08-25-2010
Message 6 of 6 (51 Views)

Re: Smoke 2013 Activate issue

03-14-2014 07:54 AM in reply to: lionel

Hi Lionel.

 

First, please restart your Mac.

If that doesn't help, please open the "Service Monitor" app and make sure no service shows a red "light". If any services are red, try restarting them.

 

If that doesn't help either, please open the Terminal app and type:

/usr/discreet/smoke2013.0.2/bin/startApplication

 

 

Then watch the Terminal for any error messages that might give a clue as to why Smoke won't start and post them here.

 

Regards,

Robert.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Flame and Smoke Customer Support
If my answer solved your issue, please click "Accept as Solution"

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube