Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-19-2007
Message 1 of 4 (375 Views)
Accepted Solution

Simulation CFD Network License error [-96.491.0]

375 Views, 3 Replies
10-17-2012 12:57 PM

We recently acquired, and installed, Simulation Mechanical 2013 and Simulation CFD 2013 as networked licenses. While successfully able to have Simulation Mechanical acquire a network license, we have been unable to get CFD to acquire its license (error [-96.491.0]). We’ve tried the following license scenario’s:

 

  1. Single Simulation Mechanical license loaded by lmtools – successful.
  2. Single CFD license loaded by lmtools – failed (error [-96-491.0]).
  3. Appended/Multiple license for Simulation Mechanical and CFD loaded by lmtools – Mechanical successful, CFD failed (error [-96-491.0]).

 

In all the above cases, lmtools (server status and debug files) have shown the licenses successfully loaded/running and available on the server. Host name and host id (MAC) of all the license files appear correct (i.e. the same). Communication through port 2080 appears good (http://computername:2080). We have tried the following suggestions, as noted on the forum, with no success:

 

  1. Firewall ports 2080 and 27000-27009 open on all machines.
  2. CascadeInfo.cas renamed.
  3. Timeout variable increased.

 

Any suggestions are assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (365 Views)

Re: Simulation CFD Network License error [-96.491.0]

10-18-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: georgep

Post your server status enquiry and debug log files.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-19-2007
Message 3 of 4 (360 Views)

Re: Simulation CFD Network License error [-96.491.0]

10-18-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Solution found. We had not registered and recieved the second serial numbers license file. As we received two disc packs with the same SKU (diferent serial numbers) and, when we tried to install the second pack/disk we received an already installed notice, we believed we had a duplicate shipped to us in error. However, after getting the serial number and license files for both, appending them together, we are now up and running. Our bad.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 4 (358 Views)

Re: Simulation CFD Network License error [-96.491.0]

10-18-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: georgep

Excellent.  That was what I wanted to verify in your logs.  Glad you got it up and running. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube