Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
lcho
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 1 of 4 (743 Views)

Problems installing Revit Architecture 2012

743 Views, 3 Replies
09-07-2011 11:00 PM

Hi,

 

I have tried installing Revit Architecture numerous times and it usually fails right at the very end, although it has failed in a variety of places.  Here is what the log said the very last time:

 

"2011/9/7:23:49:17OwnerOWNER-PCLaunch 2011/9/7:23:49:40OwnerOWNER-PCPageOpenLaunchDialog2011/9/7:23:50:32OwnerOWNER-PCPageOpenLicenseDialog2011/9/7:23:50:37OwnerOWNER-PCPageOpenProductInfoDialog2011/9/7:23:50:53OwnerOWNER-PCPageOpenProductSelectionDialog22011/9/7:23:51:00OwnerOWNER-PCPageOpenFullProgressDialog2011/9/7:23:51:00OwnerOWNER-PCInstalling DirectX® Runtime: C:\Autodesk\Autodesk_Revit_Architecture_2012_English_Win_32-64bit\3rdParty\DirectX\DXSETUP.exe /silent2011/9/7:23:52:13OwnerOWNER-PCInstallDirectX® RuntimeSucceeded2011/9/7:23:52:13OwnerOWNER-PCInstalling Microsoft VSTA Dependencies (x64) - ENU: C:\Autodesk\Autodesk_Revit_Architecture_2012_English_Win_32-64bit\3rdParty\x64\VSTA\expdbgsetup.exe /q2011/9/7:23:52:15OwnerOWNER-PCInstallMicrosoft VSTA Dependencies (x64) - ENUFailedFailure is ignored, Result=16182011/9/7:23:52:15OwnerOWNER-PCInstalling Autodesk® Revit® Architecture 2012:  TRANSFORMS="C:\Autodesk\Autodesk_Revit_Architecture_2012_English_Win_32-64bit\x64\en-us\RAC2012\RAC2012.mst;C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIB8AB.tmp\x64\RAC2012\RAC2012-standalone.mst" MSINEWINSTANCE=1 ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\Autodesk_Revit_Architecture_2012_English_Win_32-64bit\" INSTALLDIR="C:\Program Files\Autodesk\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2011/9/7:23:52:15OwnerOWNER-PCInstallAutodesk® Revit® Architecture 2012FailedInstallation aborted, Result=16182011/9/7:23:52:16OwnerOWNER-PCRollbackDirectX® RuntimeFailedFailure is ignored, Result=1618"

 

Can someone help?

Thank you!!!!!

Product Support
Soyoung.H
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 2 of 4 (736 Views)

Re: Problems installing Revit Architecture 2012

09-08-2011 01:59 AM in reply to: lcho

Looking at the log file, it shows a 1618 error.
The 1618 error message indicates that another install is already in progress.

 

Error 1618
Another installation is already in progress. Complete that installation before proceeding with this install.

 

Description
Another setup may not be completed, e.g. because it requires a reboot. Perform two reboots to make sure there are no more pending reboot requests. If the problem persists, try the following:
 

Warning: You should only edit these registry entries if you really know what you're doing. Back up your hard disk first. We take no responsibility for any damage this may cause.
 
Empty InProgress Registry Key
Check the following registry key:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\InProgress
and clean any entries that you find.

 

Empty PendingFileRenameOperations Registry Key
Check the following registry key:
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\PendingFileRenameOperations
and clean any entries that you find.
 

To resolve the 1618 error message, I'd suggest trying the clean installation described on our website at:
http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS75218



Soyoung.H
New Member
lcho
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 3 of 4 (714 Views)

Re: Problems installing Revit Architecture 2012

09-10-2011 08:23 PM in reply to: Soyoung.H

That worked!  Thank you very much!!!!

 

Is it possible to also download this, under the same serial number, to my laptop so I can use either my desktop or laptop?

 

Thanks again!

Product Support
Soyoung.H
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 4 of 4 (671 Views)

Re: Problems installing Revit Architecture 2012

09-13-2011 04:40 PM in reply to: lcho

Sorry for the late reply. I was out of office, because of national holiday in Korea.

 

Anyway..I'm glad to hear that your problem was resolved :smileyvery-happy:

About the license, you can not activate more than 2machines with one serial number.

But if you have got subscription, you can use flexible licenses.

please, refer to below link.

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Home-user-licence/td-p/2687270

 



Soyoung.H

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube