Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
sangotafadzwa
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 1 of 5 (119 Views)

(Not Responding)

119 Views, 4 Replies
10-04-2011 05:40 AM

I am using civil 3D when i open the programe it gives me an error message saying "the ribbon does not have any tabs currently loaded" i have tried clicking om the gear button on the bottom right but the the software freezes and give me the non respomding message 

i have also tried typing CUILOAD & CIUUNLOAD but only go as far as the dialog box and freezes again

please help

Product Support
Posts: 1,310
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 2 of 5 (111 Views)

Re: (Not Responding)

10-04-2011 01:10 PM in reply to: sangotafadzwa

I would try to reset AutoCAD.  You should extrapolate the values from these solutions:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS14062982

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=14823324&linkID=9240617

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13288548&linkID=9240697

 

NOTE:  Always back up a key before deleting it.



David Lau
Member
sangotafadzwa
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 3 of 5 (85 Views)

Re: (Not Responding)

10-09-2011 11:20 AM in reply to: sangotafadzwa

Thanks much for the response however the i could only open only one of the links you sent me and it is for Maps.

are the file file paths and files to be deleted or reset the same as those for civil 3D-2010?

Product Support
Posts: 1,310
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 4 of 5 (78 Views)

Re: (Not Responding)

10-09-2011 06:18 PM in reply to: sangotafadzwa

I just fixed the links.  The links for reseting AutoCAD are essentially the same.  



David Lau
Member
sangotafadzwa
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 5 of 5 (57 Views)

Re: (Not Responding)

10-16-2011 09:59 AM in reply to: david.lau

Hi David,

The solution you gave  me worked with the tabs they are now loaded however the programme still hangs and goes into the "not responding mode" i can only go up to as far as starting it up or opening a drawing then it freezes.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube