Installation & Licensing

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 1 of 4 (75 Views)

New Ribbon Hotfix

75 Views, 3 Replies
11-08-2011 02:38 AM

Ok, so there's a new hotfix for Civils 3D for the ribbon.

 

It says you should have service pack 1 installed before you install this hotfix. Well unless I'm being blind, there isn't a SP1 for civils!

 

What gives?!!

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,815
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 4 (70 Views)

Re: New Ribbon Hotfix

11-08-2011 05:56 AM in reply to: TrevN

i would wait till they release service pack 1 for civil 3d first

Distinguished Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 3 of 4 (63 Views)

Re: New Ribbon Hotfix

11-08-2011 07:45 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Then what's the point of showing in Civils Update pages a hotfix for a service pack that hasn't been released yet?!!

 

 

Product Support
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
Message 4 of 4 (42 Views)

Re: New Ribbon Hotfix

11-15-2011 01:26 AM in reply to: TrevN

Are you refering to the AutoCAD 2012 Performance Slowdown hotfix menioned under "Data and Downloads" of Civil 3D

 

2012?

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/index?siteID=123112&id=2334435&linkID=9240698

 

Here it mentions that the hotfix applies only to the shipping version.



Vivek Ramesh
Product Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube