Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
swapsupport
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-05-2011
Message 1 of 3 (320 Views)

NLM error [1.5.-15]

320 Views, 2 Replies
06-05-2011 11:14 PM

Hi all of

we have a problem of AucoCAD Mechanical 2008 about network license manager.

when we start the ACM 2008 the error is coming (A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager. Try again. If you are still unable to access a license, conatct your system administrator. Error [1.5.-15] )

I tried below option but problem is still pending.

one is disable windows filre wall, add the 2080 port, reinstalled NLM tool, add new lic file.

Please give solution if anyone have.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 867
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 3 (270 Views)

Re: NLM error [1.5.-15]

06-06-2011 09:05 PM in reply to: swapsupport

Go to Control Panel, Windows Firewall.

 

If the firewall is turned ON, click the Exceptions tab and then click on the Add Program button near the bottom.

Browse to the ACAD directory and find the NLM exe file and select it. Then try to run ACAD again.

 

If the windows firewall is turned off, look for another firewall program and add the NLM exe file to the exceptions list on that.

 

You will also need to get the server side set to allow access from your system. If this has not been set up, it could be why you are not getting access to the licenses. I would recommend you get a professional IT guy in to check all your settings.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,596
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (246 Views)

Re: NLM error [1.5.-15]

06-07-2011 01:44 PM in reply to: swapsupport

Is your Network License Manager service running and showing available licenses?  If so, PING the license manager by hostname from a command prompt.  You should get the correct IP address response.  If not, you have a DNS/WINS resolution issue.  If the IP address is correct and you have resolved any firewall issues above, then try adding system environment variables to help with connectivity.

 

ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE with a value of @SERVERNAME (where servername is obviously the name of your server)

 

-and-

 

FLEXLM_TIMEOUT with a value of 1000000 (one-million)

 

For more detailed instructions, see these links:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=8385605&linkID=9240617

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=7574782&linkID=9240617

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube