Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-03-2013
Message 1 of 3 (81 Views)

Loading autocad on new system

81 Views, 2 Replies
10-03-2013 10:51 AM

The down load seemed to load good, but when I went to open for the first time it got hung up at the registering software and had to use task manager to get out.

 

And know when I go to open autocad it gets hung up at loading plug ins AcVmTools.arx

 

Not sure what to do at this point?

 

Thanks DIon

Product Support
Posts: 1,311
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 2 of 3 (76 Views)

Re: Loading autocad on new system

10-03-2013 11:14 AM in reply to: dionjopp

Can we get a screen capture of the error?



David Lau
Product Support
byron.morales
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 3 of 3 (72 Views)

Re: Loading autocad on new system

10-03-2013 11:19 AM in reply to: dionjopp

Hello dionjopp,

 

Please Reset AutoCAD to its defautl settings as follows:

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2012/07/the-easiest-way-to-reset-autocad.html

 

Let us know the results, Thank You.



Byron Morales

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube