Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
simlit
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 21 of 31 (2,721 Views)

Re: License status [5.2.2]

01-11-2012 01:55 AM in reply to: MichielDuvekot3232

HI,

 

I have just had this error come up today License status 5.2.2 when trying to open autocad. My product key is not being accepted. I have tried to contact autodesk but couldn't get thru. I am in the UK. I have read the thread comments and I am very anxious that there doesn't seem to be a solution to this problem.

 

Can I suggest that autodesk send us a new product, Autocad lt 2011 if a solution cannot be found?

 

I need a solution to this to be able to continue to use autocad.

 

 

 

 

Product Support
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 22 of 31 (2,715 Views)

Re: License status [5.2.2]

01-11-2012 02:42 AM in reply to: simlit

This thread was a specific crash issue with Maya and the License.

 

If the issue is regarding AutoCAD LT on Windows, it might not be related. 

 

Have you deleted the license file as suggested in the thread.

Does the license break only on software crash ?

How often does the issue occur. ?

 

For now please activate after deleting the license file.

 

Please use one of the method listed here

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?linkID=9241177&id=5584421&siteID=123112

 

 

We can open a Technical case if required. (do you have subscription ?)

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
sie_
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 23 of 31 (2,627 Views)

Re: License status [5.2.2]

02-23-2012 04:11 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Hello! : )

 

I see, that this post is older. I don't know if you've found already the reason/solution for this [5.2.2] license error.

I have encountered it, when I launched the Autocad from a program called "SteelCON", that is used by engineers for designing steel connections. 

Well, I don't know, if this could help you find the source of the error, or the remedy to it.....but I thought, that in case that it might help, it's worth posting this info.

 

Regards, 

Imola Szasz

New Member
simlit
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 24 of 31 (2,623 Views)

Re: License status [5.2.2]

02-23-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: simlit

Thanks for the reply. I couldn't find or was given a solution so I had to buy Autocad Lt 2012 software again. Goodbye to £1200 and no help from Autodesk as I found out they only guaruntee their software for 90 days if you don't subscribe.

 

Not great really

 

Regards

Simon

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-10-2012
Message 25 of 31 (2,585 Views)

Re: License status [5.2.2]

03-10-2012 03:10 PM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Please consider this evidence that another community member has had this exact same problem! I too have had my license break when Maya crashes. This seems to have only started happening after installing HotFix 4. 

 

I have also found evidence here on the forum that at least one other community member is experiencing this same problem. 

 

I have already started a request for a solution with someone else on the support team so I do not expect you to begin trying to solve this problem for me too, but I did want to offer up that this fellow is not alone in his problems and frustrations. This is incredibly expensive software and I think it's fair to be concerned when it begins behaving badly.

 

Thank you for your attention to this matter. 

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-26-2006
Message 26 of 31 (2,509 Views)

Re: License status [5.2.2]

05-21-2012 09:39 PM in reply to: Keldor

Hi,

 

If it's helpful to know, I experienced this problem recently as well. Maya 2012 (latest hotfix, running OS X 10.7 with latest updates) crashed when I deleted non-deformer history and my license broke.

 

Additionally, all other ADLM (i.e., post-Flex) managed products on my machine experienced problems. Maya 2009 (flex-managed) still ran just fine though.

  • Maya 2010 would jerk to a halt with each input (e.g. mouse click)
  • Maya 2011 failed to launch
  • Maya 2012 would sometimes fail to launch, sometimes successfully launch in trial mode, but would (audibly) try to access the disk and halt with each input
  • Maya 2013 would fail to launch

 

I received a reactivation of 2012 from customer service, and managed to run 2012 without any problems. I had to reinstall 2011 and 2013 though, and then 2012 had the same failure again. I tried reinstalling 2012 and got the fail on installation with a 5.2.2 on the first launch. I tried deleting the suggested files and reinstalling and still cannot get the installer to complete successfully.

 

I have had to reactivate this product a number of times, and due to activation limits, have to wait multiple days for a customer support case to go through the subscription center. (It is worth noting that the auto-filled form to request a license reactivation, either via the web or via the adlm interface, never has let me submit because it tells me that the serial number is not properly formatted.)

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-26-2006
Message 27 of 31 (2,507 Views)

Re: License status [5.2.2]

05-21-2012 09:58 PM in reply to: adam.mechtley

If it's further helpful to know, this failure re-ruined my other adlm-managed products again. For example, Maya 2011.5 fails to load, and displays the attached error message

Screen Shot 2012-05-21 at 11.49.18 PM.png

I have no idea what it is doing, but it's worth noting that is not the product key I registered with, since I use an ECS product, rather than just Maya by itself. Maya 2013 simply fails to launch, while Maya 2010 sits hopping on my dock, occasionally trying to access the disk, and then displays this message:

Screen Shot 2012-05-21 at 11.57.48 PM.png

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-26-2006
Message 28 of 31 (2,502 Views)

Re: License status [5.2.2]

05-21-2012 11:11 PM in reply to: adam.mechtley

As another update:

 

I nuked everything in my /Library/Preferences/FlexNet publisher/FlexNet and in my /Library/Application Support/Autodesk/Adlm, then proceeded to reinstall.

 

I installed 2013, which worked.

I installed 2010, which worked.

This time, I used the first version of 2012 that came on my USB key (i.e. no hotfix) but the 2012 installer still failed on exit, but this time when I loaded up the app I got code 2.10.0 and the link to submit a customer service case actually worked. If I manage to reactivate 2012, I'll post here with more information.

2011.5 installer also failed on exit and got a 1.1.0 code on startup. When I tried to activate it, I got this error message:

Screen Shot 2012-05-22 at 1.09.55 AM.png

Here's what was in the log after trying to install/run 2011:

 

06:09:07 22-05-2012 [P:7738],[T:2886124224] EventCode: 30000025, Message: The ASR stream contents are corrupt and cannot be loaded.
06:09:51 22-05-2012 [P:7738],[T:2886124224] EventCode: 30000025, Message: The ASR stream contents are corrupt and cannot be loaded.
06:09:51 22-05-2012 [P:7738],[T:2886124224] EventCode: 30000025, Message: The ASR stream contents are corrupt and cannot be loaded.
06:09:51 22-05-2012 [P:7738],[T:2886124224] EventCode: 30000025, Message: The ASR stream contents are corrupt and cannot be loaded.

 

At this point, my 2013 would no longer start up...

Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-20-2008
Message 29 of 31 (2,211 Views)

Re: License status [5.2.2]

09-13-2012 05:26 PM in reply to: MichielDuvekot3232

I have had/got the same issue. After a software crash (the software had nothing to do with maya, though maya was open at the time) that froze the machine, and a reboot, the license for Maya stopped working.
I've used 3ds Max for about 10 years and have never come accross anything like this. So when hashim.mundol suggests that it's a problem with the 3rd party licensing program, it's a little hard not to think that it's more maya specific, as 3ds Max would, (I'm guessing here), be using the same 3rd party licensing program. Correct me if I'm wrong hashim.mundol.

So anyway, the first time it happened I was using maya2012. I had to install maya2013 just so I could keep working on the project. But alas today the same thing has happened to 2013 - software crash (unrelated to maya) and on system restart the license has failed... so when is maya2014 coming out?

All this has happened within 6 months of each other.

I will try the solutions posted by hashim.mundol on the first page and post back the results. They look like paths for Mac though. So I'll just do searches for the files. hashim.mundol the paths for windows posted here would be great too.

specs:
Windows 7 64bit (no bootcamp here)
maya 2013

Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-20-2008
Message 30 of 31 (2,209 Views)

Re: License status [5.2.2]

09-13-2012 06:51 PM in reply to: MichielDuvekot3232

I fixed it!!

For windows users try the following (it might work on a Mac too, don't know though):

 

I uninstalled everything to do with Autodesk (luckly I only had maya2013 installed).

Then I renamed these directories (I renamed them instead of deleting them so I could restore them incase something went wrong)...

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk

C:\programdata\Autodesk

C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet

C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Autodesk

C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk

 

Then I reinstalled Maya and it seems to be working fine.

 

Hope that helps someone.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube