Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
dmorrow
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-16-2011
Message 1 of 5 (160 Views)

Installing autocad c3D LDD 2009

160 Views, 4 Replies
03-30-2011 05:05 PM

I'm trying to install LDD Companion 64 bit on my 64 bit win7 machine. I had it on before and had to uninstall it for space reasons. Now I can't install it at all. It get to a point and then starts to roll back all files that were installed. I have removed all Autodesk files from my C drive that were left on from the preceding install.  Any ideas would be appreciated... Also I did disable all anti virus and anti spyware software.  thanks

Product Support
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 2 of 5 (153 Views)

Re: Installing autocad c3D LDD 2009

03-31-2011 12:27 AM in reply to: dmorrow

Please try clean installation in diagnostics mode, if it fails, please post the compressed log files (from %temp% folder) 

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS75218

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
dmorrow
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-16-2011
Message 3 of 5 (143 Views)

Re: Installing autocad c3D LDD 2009

03-31-2011 04:52 AM in reply to: dmorrow

That didn't work. I don't have access to the network.

I need to access our network to get to the installation files.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (135 Views)

Re: Installing autocad c3D LDD 2009

03-31-2011 08:05 AM in reply to: dmorrow

Only Autodesk 2010 products and newer are officially supported on the Windows 7 platform. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
dmorrow
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-16-2011
Message 5 of 5 (126 Views)

Re: Installing autocad c3D LDD 2009

03-31-2011 11:22 AM in reply to: dmorrow

I had it installed on this same machine. I had to uninstall it because I needed to make room on my hard drive.  I'm using a network deployment to install.  Doesn't make any sense.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube