Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-24-2013
Message 1 of 4 (196 Views)

How to install autocad with a network license

196 Views, 3 Replies
08-16-2013 05:23 AM

I cant find any guide on how to install a network licensed autocad.

Can someone please help?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,798
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 4 (191 Views)

Re: How to install autocad with a network license

08-16-2013 05:59 AM in reply to: mbach
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-24-2013
Message 3 of 4 (162 Views)

Re: How to install autocad with a network license

08-19-2013 04:11 AM in reply to: DarrenP

I have gone through the guide, but for some reason when I start autocad it cant find the FlexNet Licence server manager. I then enter the computer name but it gives me a Licensing error; "A valid license could not be optained by network license manager" :smileysad:

when I install autocad I installed it as a single network license version.. this is correct ?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,515
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 4 (156 Views)

Re: How to install autocad with a network license

08-19-2013 08:32 AM in reply to: mbach

If your license server is running and your server status shows that, then it is probably a firewall issue.  You need to allow ports 2080 and 27000 and all four .exe files. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube