Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 1 of 11 (6,650 Views)

Having some trouble with LMTools

6650 Views, 10 Replies
11-05-2013 02:04 PM

So here is part of the debut log... the * is private info that i did not want to post... don't think it is vital to figure out what is the problem.. if you need to see all info let meknow and i can pm it...

 

They upgraded to the newest LMTools and now having trouble..

 

LD

 

 

16:23:49 (lmgrd) pid 9F3D0
16:23:49 (lmgrd) Detecting other license server manager (lmgrd) processes...
16:23:50 (lmgrd) Done rereading
16:23:50 (lmgrd) FLEXnet Licensing (v11.7.0.0 build 73797 x64_n6) started on ****************** (11/5/2013)
16:23:50 (lmgrd) Copyright (c) 1988-2009 Acresso Software Inc. All Rights Reserved.
16:23:50 (lmgrd) US Patents 5,390,297 and 5,671,412.
16:23:50 (lmgrd) World Wide Web:  http://www.acresso.com
16:23:50 (lmgrd) License file(s): C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk Network License Manager\Licenses\Combined_2014.lic
16:23:50 (lmgrd) lmgrd tcp-port 27000
16:23:50 (lmgrd) Starting vendor daemons ...
16:23:50 (lmgrd) Starting vendor daemon at port 2080
16:23:50 (lmgrd) Using vendor daemon port 2080 specified in license file
16:23:50 (lmgrd) Started adskflex (pid 9B27C)
16:23:50 (adskflex) Unable to initialize access to trusted storage: 1 (What is this???)
16:23:50 (adskflex) FLEXnet Licensing version v11.7.0.1 build 79971 x64_n6
16:23:50 (adskflex) Server started on ************* for: 
16:23:50 (adskflex) *****ACAD_E_F (consisting of:  *****ACAD_E_2014_0F
16:23:50 (adskflex) *****ACAD_E_2013_0F *****ACAD_E_2012_0F*****ACAD_E_2011_0F)
16:23:50 (adskflex) *****INVNTOR_F (consisting of: *****INVNTOR_2014_0F
16:23:50 (adskflex) *****INVNTOR_2013_0F *****INVNTOR_2012_0F *****INVNTOR_2011_0F)
16:26:23 (lmgrd) Rereading license file... Requested from ***************
16:26:24 (lmgrd) Can't send reread to adskflex: Cannot read data from license server system. (-16,10009:10054 "WinSock: Connection reset by peer")
16:26:24 (lmgrd) Done rereading
16:26:24 (lmgrd) ...Finished rereading


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,815
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 11 (6,645 Views)

Re: Having some trouble with LMTools

11-05-2013 02:36 PM in reply to: LisaDrago

you can ignore that message

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13777581&linkID=9242258

what error do you get when you launch the autodesk software?

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 3 of 11 (6,642 Views)

Re: Having some trouble with LMTools

11-05-2013 02:39 PM in reply to: DarrenP
They did not say - I sent them an email seeing what it says... it is late so they may not be in till the morning... As soon as I have an update I will post it.
LD

If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 4 of 11 (6,640 Views)

Re: Having some trouble with LMTools

11-05-2013 02:41 PM in reply to: DarrenP

okay - they are in...

 

AutoCAD will not start because there are no valid licenses available.


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 11 (6,639 Views)

Re: Having some trouble with LMTools

11-05-2013 02:41 PM in reply to: LisaDrago

By the winsock error in the debug, I am wondering if there is not a Firewall issue or an IPv6 issue.  Seems it cannot connect to ADSKFLEX.  Either the adskflex.exe is crashing, or it cannot connect for one of the reasons I specified.  Might take a look at the task manager and see if the process is still even running. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,815
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 11 (6,628 Views)

Re: Having some trouble with LMTools

11-05-2013 02:46 PM in reply to: TravisNave

autocad or autocad electrical?

 

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 7 of 11 (6,626 Views)

Re: Having some trouble with LMTools

11-05-2013 02:48 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Autocad Electrical and inventor..

 

I just had them recheck the mac address - it was wrong.. so I am having them resubmit for new licenses files... I'll combine them and try again...

 

its hard to do this over the phone...

 

I'll let you know what happens..

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,226
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 8 of 11 (6,611 Views)

Re: Having some trouble with LMTools

11-05-2013 03:24 PM in reply to: LisaDrago

Here to help as well Lisa if you'd like me to create and combine them for you :smileyhappy:



Philip Schmelzer
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 9 of 11 (6,599 Views)

Re: Having some trouble with LMTools

11-05-2013 04:47 PM in reply to: philip.s

Certainly appreciate that - I will see how things go in the morning... Will let you know.

 

Thanks again!

LD

 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 10 of 11 (6,585 Views)

Re: Having some trouble with LMTools

11-06-2013 11:58 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

So an update: We got it to work... We had installed the latest version - but it kept locking up... It was 11.7.. We installed 11.5 and it worked just fine once we got the new license files combined.

 

So all is good now.

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube