Installation & Licensing

Reply
*ZBoT
Message 1 of 6 (226 Views)

Do AutoCAD Live Updates require admin privileges?

226 Views, 5 Replies
11-30-2005 07:49 AM
Hi! I am setting up a new network deployment of AutoCAD 2006. While
creating the client deployment image it asked me if I wanted to enable
Live Updates. My question is do Live Updates require the local user to
have administrative privileges on the computer? If so is there anyway
around this? Thanks for the help!
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 6 (226 Views)

Re: Do AutoCAD Live Updates require admin privileges?

11-30-2005 01:09 PM in reply to: *ZBoT
The live updates requires additional configuration after the installation. Therefore, it really doesn't matter what you choose when making the deployment. It won't simply auto update on its own without configuring it after the initial setup.

As for installing the updates, the user will need to have local admin rights to the machine. They should at least have Power User rights at a minimum to even run the software.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*C Witt
Message 3 of 6 (226 Views)

Re: Do AutoCAD Live Updates require admin privileges?

11-30-2005 01:59 PM in reply to: *ZBoT
"They should at least have Power User rights at a minimum to even run
the software."

I have found that our guys can run it all as restricted users.. (so they
can't install crap on their own)
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 6 (226 Views)

Re: Do AutoCAD Live Updates require admin privileges?

11-30-2005 02:15 PM in reply to: *ZBoT
Power Users rights is the minimum that Autodesk recommends.

I have found that a good company policy prevents users from installing crap on their own.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*C Witt
Message 5 of 6 (226 Views)

Re: Do AutoCAD Live Updates require admin privileges?

11-30-2005 04:25 PM in reply to: *ZBoT
and having employees that listen is also good.. (i can hope)..

as to the recommended minimum.. i think that is more for users being
able to install updates.. than needed for running the program..
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎07-31-2005
Message 6 of 6 (226 Views)

Re: Do AutoCAD Live Updates require admin privileges?

12-14-2005 04:28 AM in reply to: *ZBoT
Hi,

since 2004 ordinary user permissions have been enough for AutoCAD. Power user was relevant to 2002 when Windows 2000 came along. More info:

http://tinyurl.com/8r2ua

Live updates...dunno...

Cheers,

Petri, Finland

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube