Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
JEFFJONES8251
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Message 1 of 6 (94 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil 3D SP1 can not be installed

94 Views, 5 Replies
02-23-2012 12:53 PM

I ahve tried to install Civil 3D SP1, on a Windows 7 64 bit, and get the following "Service Pack can not be installed because the expected Autodesk product can not be located"

 

I am using the 64 bit update, not the 32.  I also have Civil 3d 2011 loaded and running on this machine.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,536
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 6 (84 Views)

Re: Civil 3D SP1 can not be installed

02-24-2012 07:02 AM in reply to: JEFFJONES8251

Make sure you download the appropriate service pack for your product.  You may need to download one that is part of a suite or a different cpu architecture that matches your install.  Clearly, the one you have is not correct. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
JEFFJONES8251
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Message 3 of 6 (80 Views)

Re: Civil 3D SP1 can not be installed

02-24-2012 07:40 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks, but I am using the appropriate one for the product loaded on the machine.  I have Civil 3D v2012 64 bit and am trying to install the Civil 3D SP1 v2012 for 64 bit on a 64 bit machine.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,536
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 6 (77 Views)

Re: Civil 3D SP1 can not be installed

02-24-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: JEFFJONES8251

Try downloading it again.  Maybe it was corrupted?

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=18133124&linkID=9240698

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
JEFFJONES8251
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Message 5 of 6 (72 Views)

Re: Civil 3D SP1 can not be installed

02-24-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I had downloaded and saved the file several times and it would not change. Civil 3D crashed on me on Tue and I had to uninstall and reinstall and it still would not work. I just tried to run it from the site instead of downloading/save/run and it worked fine. 

 

THANK YOU!!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,536
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 6 (69 Views)

Re: Civil 3D SP1 can not be installed

02-24-2012 08:14 AM in reply to: JEFFJONES8251

Excellent.  Glad you are up and running.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube