Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
ericvoo
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 1 of 5 (454 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't activate AutoCAD Architecture 2011

454 Views, 4 Replies
05-08-2013 09:34 AM

I can't activate AutoCAD Architecture 2011 Educational on my Windows 7 64bit laptop!

Activation screen crashes as I click on "Activate".

Windows return a message saying "Autodesk component has stopped working".

After clicking the message I can't do anything with ACAD frozen but to kill process via Windows Task Manager.

What can I do to use the software?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,515
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (448 Views)

Re: Can't activate AutoCAD Architecture 2011

05-08-2013 10:03 AM in reply to: ericvoo

Try launching it as another user with local admin rights, or just run as Administrator.  See if it works better.  Also, you might try updating your IE and make sure it is your default browser.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
ericvoo
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 3 of 5 (430 Views)

Re: Can't activate AutoCAD Architecture 2011

05-09-2013 02:50 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Tried all of you mentioned, computer running windows 7 64bit with Internet explorer 10, won't work.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,515
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (426 Views)

Re: Can't activate AutoCAD Architecture 2011

05-09-2013 06:25 AM in reply to: ericvoo
It's possible that the problem is IE10, actually.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
ericvoo
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 5 of 5 (424 Views)

Re: Can't activate AutoCAD Architecture 2011

05-09-2013 06:32 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I think so, my last attempt was install Revit 2014, and LMU crashes without fail on startup. I resorted to uninstall IE10 (before your reply) and it actually works, I don't even need to click anything to activate. It did everything on startup automatically and I received an email saying activation successful in seconds.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube