Installation & Licensing

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 1 of 6 (191 Views)
Accepted Solution

BDS Premium deploy necessary?

191 Views, 5 Replies
10-20-2011 04:04 PM

If I have created a deployment for Building Design Suite Ultimate, would there be any need for creating a Building Design Suite Premium deployment?  The only difference between Premium and Ultimate would be Navisworks Manage, correct?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 6 (187 Views)

Re: BDS Premium deploy necessary?

10-20-2011 05:29 PM in reply to: Jroper

ultimate also has Inventor & quantity takeoff

is this a network license or standalone licenses?

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 3 of 6 (179 Views)

Re: BDS Premium deploy necessary?

10-21-2011 06:04 AM in reply to: Jroper
Network.
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 6 (177 Views)

Re: BDS Premium deploy necessary?

10-21-2011 06:08 AM in reply to: Jroper

your supposed to put ultimate on all machines

and the cascading sequence determines the correct license to pull

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 5 of 6 (165 Views)

Re: BDS Premium deploy necessary?

10-21-2011 10:05 AM in reply to: Jroper

I guess my question's purpose was trying understand if there is anything special about the products contained in a Suite deployment vs. any other deploy.

 

Example:

In my BDS Ultimate deployment there is the 3ds Max product.  But I also have a separate deployment created for just loading 3ds Max.  So a user could get the 3ds Max product installed from the Suite or from the non-Suite deployment.  If I understand cascading correctly, when 3ds Max is launched, the license server will check for the cheapest license with the 3ds Max feature code and will continue on up to more expensive licenses until a license with that feature code is found.  Correct?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 6 (160 Views)

Re: BDS Premium deploy necessary?

10-21-2011 11:42 AM in reply to: Jroper

yes you are correct

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube