Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 1 of 8 (221 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad install combined with license server

221 Views, 7 Replies
08-27-2013 12:06 PM

In years past our install of Autocad has maintained having 28 student pcs and a staff pc. The staff PC maintained the license server and had autocad installed. With 2014, I am unable to duplicate this. Am I doing something wrong? When it tries and grab a license, it hangs.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,596
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 8 (213 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-27-2013 02:16 PM in reply to: dmarchbanks

Welcome to the community.

 

It's unlikely you are doing something wrong, but something may not be right with the license manager.  You came to the right place.  Maybe we can narrow it down.

 

I'll need a server status and a debug log file to start.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 3 of 8 (179 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,848
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 8 (171 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: dmarchbanks

is there an error message or anything?

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 5 of 8 (160 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: DarrenP

No, the station just hangs like the picture here shows. Goes no further. The only difference between this and the 25 other pc's is the fact that this is also the license managing machine. cad_msg.png

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,848
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 8 (158 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: dmarchbanks

what OS is this? Windows 7?

if it is read the part about editing the Windows Hosts file here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982...

 

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 7 of 8 (154 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: DarrenP

What is this black magic? Ha

 

That worked. Thank you very much. Our AutoCad class will be ready now for Tuesday morning.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,596
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 8 of 8 (149 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 09:15 AM in reply to: dmarchbanks

dmarchbanks wrote:

What is this black magic? Ha

 

That worked. Thank you very much. Our AutoCad class will be ready now for Tuesday morning.


Excellent.  It is magic indeed.  After banging my head over this issue on literally hundreds of customers, that ended up being one of my most popular fixes. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube