Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
abaldor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-16-2011
Message 1 of 5 (2,276 Views)

Autocac 2012 thinks it's already installed

2276 Views, 4 Replies
08-16-2011 08:31 AM

I tried to install autocad 2012 from an image on a server but it failed. I deleted all autodesk programs from add remove programs and all folders from program files. I used the uninstall tool tool Autodesk has on their website but that failed to competely clear atucoad 2012 from my system. I am now trying to install CAD2012 from the orginial disk. Once i get to the install screen it says that Autocad2012 is "insatlled." how can i fix ths?

Mentor
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 2 of 5 (2,261 Views)

Re: Autocac 2012 thinks it's already installed

08-16-2011 03:29 PM in reply to: abaldor

Try this:

 

go to Control Panel > Programs and Features > select Map 2012 > install or repair

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,522
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 5 (2,235 Views)

Re: Autocac 2012 thinks it's already installed

08-17-2011 07:15 PM in reply to: abaldor
You'll probably want to try the Autodesk clean uninstall method. If that doesn't work, you might consider the MSI Cleanup. Both options are provided in my footer below. Please read everything carefully before you begin. Good luck!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
abaldor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-16-2011
Message 4 of 5 (2,218 Views)

Re: Autocac 2012 thinks it's already installed

08-18-2011 09:00 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thank you for the replies but still having the issue. I lauched the MSI cleanup tool but AutoCAD 2012 was not listed. I am thinking that i may need a registry cleaner to purge all the autocad2012 entries but there are a ton. There has to be an easier way.

Employee
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
Message 5 of 5 (2,166 Views)

Re: Autocac 2012 thinks it's already installed

08-30-2011 07:13 AM in reply to: abaldor

Hi,

 

The Windows Installer entries that report the application as being installed are also listed in the following post:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/AutoCAD-installer-says-the-product-is-already-i...

 

You can search for the app name in these three keys and remove them at the GUID level (after backing up the registry, of course) and then launch the installer again. Depending on the OS, the cleaning utilities can either help or should be used with extreme caution, as in the case of Win7 and Windows Installer Clean-up util. Another possible choice is CCleaner

 

Please let me know if this helps.

 

Thanks,

Alison

 

___________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Alison Gangler
IPG - ICP Install Engineer
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube