Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
cwagner316
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2011
Message 1 of 4 (1,208 Views)

AutoCad 2010 Installation problems

1208 Views, 3 Replies
01-09-2011 01:13 PM

I am trying to install ACAD 2010 on Windows 7 64 bit machine. I have the files on my hard drive and I am installing from there. During th einstallation process Directx 9.0 installs, Autocad 2010 installs, and then during the language Pack install I get this error "Error 1606. Could not access network location setup". I have searched several KB's, checked my registry, uninstalled re-installed but I can not get past this error. This is a new machine with no prevoius installs. I am not installing to a network as this is a standalone installation.Anyhelp would be grately appreciated..I would like to get back up and running....

Valued Mentor
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 2 of 4 (1,200 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 Installation problems

01-09-2011 02:38 PM in reply to: cwagner316

Have you checked the error number on autodek's site? Otherwise, try a Repair.

New Member
cwagner316
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-09-2011
Message 3 of 4 (1,198 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 Installation problems

01-09-2011 02:43 PM in reply to: cwagner316

I have researched this endlessly for the last two days. I don't think I can do a repair because acad will not actually install. This error comes during the installation process and I have no choice but to cancel th einstallation process. Some of the kb's suggested that it was a problem in the registry for the user, or a security issue for the usser. I have tried all of these and everything looks fine. I have even tried to install as the dedicated administrator even though this is a single person standalone machine. It is making pull my hair out.

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎05-24-2006
Message 4 of 4 (1,066 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2010 Installation problems

01-10-2011 07:03 PM in reply to: cwagner316

I would suggest the following

 

1.  Turn off the User Access Control in Windows

2.  Clear out the TEMP folder on the System

3.  If you have copied the contents of the Disk to the Hardrive confirm that all files have copied correctly.

 

Regards

Kevin Hawkins

Technical Support Solutions Manager

KarelCAD Australia

_____________________________
A2K Technologies Support Team
www.a2ktechnologies.com.au

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube