Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-04-2012
Message 1 of 14 (877 Views)
Accepted Solution

2011 autocad lt from 32 bit to 64 bit

877 Views, 13 Replies
09-04-2012 01:33 PM

I recently received a new PC with Windows 7 64 bit and I am trying to transfer my license and autocad to the new computer.  I already did the export license.  When i try to install autocad lt 2011 from the disc I had it gives me an error that this version will not work on my new computer.  Is this a 32 bit Windows 7 previous to now a new 64 bit Windows 7 issue?  If so, is there a download link for the 64 bit version so that I can install that and then transfer my license?   THANKS so much!

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,226
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 2 of 14 (873 Views)

Re: 2011 autocad lt from 32 bit to 64 bit

09-04-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: carrielawson

carrielawson - here's a 24hr timed direct download link for the 64BIt software.

 

AutoCAD LT 2011 - 64BIT - LINK



Philip Schmelzer
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-04-2012
Message 3 of 14 (865 Views)

Re: 2011 autocad lt from 32 bit to 64 bit

09-04-2012 03:54 PM in reply to: philip.s

thank you Phillip,  the link and activation worked.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-06-2012
Message 4 of 14 (736 Views)

Re: 2011 autocad lt from 32 bit to 64 bit

11-06-2012 08:21 AM in reply to: carrielawson

I am having the same issue with Autocad LT 2012, could you give me a link to download the 64 bit software? Thanks.

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,226
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 5 of 14 (731 Views)

Re: 2011 autocad lt from 32 bit to 64 bit

11-06-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: bpesys

Here you go bpesys!

 

AutoCAD LT 2012 - 64 BIT - LINK

 

Please not that for future reference you can also request replacement media and or previous version download links (if available) directly via this link.



Philip Schmelzer
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
Message 6 of 14 (503 Views)

Re: 2011 autocad lt from 32 bit to 64 bit

04-18-2013 01:21 PM in reply to: carrielawson

I'm having the same issue with a new Windows 7 64bit computer. Have a license/package for Windows 7 32 bit. Need the 64bit downloadable version.

 

Thanks.

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,226
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 7 of 14 (497 Views)

Re: 2011 autocad lt from 32 bit to 64 bit

04-18-2013 03:49 PM in reply to: jd.barnidge

jd.barnidge wrote:

I'm having the same issue with a new Windows 7 64bit computer. Have a license/package for Windows 7 32 bit. Need the 64bit downloadable version.


Hi JD,

 

Most current + supported previous version software titles can be accessed via Matt, our Virtual Assistant.



Philip Schmelzer
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-28-2014
Message 8 of 14 (181 Views)

Re: 2011 autocad lt from 32 bit to 64 bit

03-04-2014 01:01 PM in reply to: philip.s

About a year and half I transferred my license from a 32bit to a 64 bit and now I am moving to a new pc again. Do I need the download for the 2011 autocad LT 64 bit to get it to work on my new pc running windows 7 64 bit.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,241
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 14 (177 Views)

Re: 2011 autocad lt from 32 bit to 64 bit

03-04-2014 02:14 PM in reply to: LarsonData01

Did you save the original 64bit download file? Then you can use it.
If not (not sure why not), you can grab antoher copy, and this time actually save it somewhere save:
1. Go to http://autodesk.creativevirtual15.com/autodesk/bot.html?isJSEnabled=1&businessArea=Root.Front%20Desk...
2. Select the choice "Download Links".
3. Select your product, then variant, then version as applicable.
4. You should now be presented with the choice to download your software.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-28-2014
Message 10 of 14 (169 Views)

Re: 2011 autocad lt from 32 bit to 64 bit

03-05-2014 08:58 AM in reply to: pendean
I am not sure why but after I install Autcad LT 2011 and try to run the
program it restarts the installation process over again. I have tried
running the program from both the icon on the desktop and the start menu,
restarting the pc, and running the installation fresh as an administrator.
what could I be missing that would cause it to rerun the installation?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube