AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
JRPalmer
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 1 of 10 (868 Views)

Removing Elevation from Isometrics

868 Views, 9 Replies
01-09-2012 12:10 PM

How would I remove the Elevations Annotations from automatically appearing in the Isometric Drawings?

Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 381
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 2 of 10 (860 Views)

Re: Removing Elevation from Isometrics

01-09-2012 01:32 PM in reply to: JRPalmer

Project Setup->Isometric DWG Settings->Annotations:

 

 Desmark option: "Append coordinates and elevations"

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
Valued Contributor
JRPalmer
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 3 of 10 (853 Views)

Re: Removing Elevation from Isometrics

01-09-2012 03:56 PM in reply to: JRPalmer

That option only removes the coordinates from the end points. The elevations I am talking about occur whenever the piping changes height.

 

See example

Contributor
BarendJan
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎12-03-2010
Message 4 of 10 (829 Views)

Re: Removing Elevation from Isometrics

01-11-2012 12:08 PM in reply to: JRPalmer

Hi,

 

i added a pdf document as attachment where you can see how to remove the elevation when the height changes. Please let me know if its clear and if it solved your question.

 

Best regards,

Barend-Jan (BJ) van Zijtveld

 

Valued Contributor
JRPalmer
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 5 of 10 (819 Views)

Re: Removing Elevation from Isometrics

01-11-2012 02:46 PM in reply to: JRPalmer

Thanks that was exactly what I was looking for.

Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 6 of 10 (571 Views)

Re: Removing Elevation from Isometrics

02-18-2013 02:52 AM in reply to: JRPalmer

Hi All

 

I would like to turn off the coordinates for all points. but I would like to keep the elevation annotations where height changes. I have unticked the appending co-ordinates box for each type of End Connection Annotation. But it is still coming up at points like the attached image. Can anyone help?

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 640
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 7 of 10 (521 Views)

Re: Removing Elevation from Isometrics

02-22-2013 09:09 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Do a find/replace for CO-ORDS in your isoconfig file, and replace it with CO-ORDS1.  CO-ORDS is the coordinate values, CO-ORDS1 is not a value that is recognized, so will be blank.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 8 of 10 (483 Views)

Re: Removing Elevation from Isometrics

02-25-2013 04:32 AM in reply to: JRPalmer

Hi David

 

Thank you for getting back. I did that and it removed The entire Tap connection. I would still like the elevation there though, Is that possible?

Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 9 of 10 (475 Views)

Re: Removing Elevation from Isometrics

02-25-2013 05:01 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Hi David

 

Sorry about that, please never mind. That worked perfectly. I have just taken a look at the entire Iso and I dont need the Elevation there.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tarryn

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 640
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 10 of 10 (468 Views)

Re: Removing Elevation from Isometrics

02-25-2013 05:29 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Yes, I haven't found a way to remove only the E/N (x, y) coordinates.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community