AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 1 of 5 (158 Views)

Handle own iso-symbols

158 Views, 4 Replies
02-05-2013 11:29 PM

Hi

 

after P3D SP1 came a hot fix with 'IsoSkeyAcadBlockMap' and 'IsoSymbolStyles'.

 

In my master project I've defined own symbols and their mappings.

 

How can I handle this problem? I don't want to create all the symbols again!

 

 

Thanks Guido

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 2 of 5 (153 Views)

Re: Handle own iso-symbols

02-05-2013 11:37 PM in reply to: gschimmi

I have same issue after installed SP1, the question how we can merge the new one with our one Symbol did??

 

 

Regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

 

Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 3 of 5 (130 Views)

Re: Handle own iso-symbols

02-08-2013 04:47 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

You can do that by using the DesignCenter. Do that:

 

For all new projects:

  • Before the installation of the SP1 or the hotfix make a backup of the ISOSkeyACADBlockMap.xml and the IsoSymbolStyles.dwg
  • Now install the SP1 and the hotfix.
  • In the program folder open the ISOSkeyACADBlockMap.xml  with an editor or better with an XML editor. Copy the customized rows from the backup into this file and save it
  • Open directly the IsoSymbolStyles.dwg from your <program folder>\ISOProject Templates
  • Start the DesignCetner
  • Switch in the browser of the DesignCenter to your saved backup of your IsoSymbolStyles.dwg
  • Click on the +-sign and select 'Blocks'
  • Drag and drop your custom blocks into the IsoSymbolStyles.dwg from <program folder>\ISOProject Templates
  • You can delete afterwards the blocks in the drawing window. It is only important that the block definition is now available in this file. You can check it in the block editor
  • Save the file
  • Now you can create a new project and the custom isometric blocks are available for use.

For only one new project:

  • The steps are the same. The only difference here is that you have to update those both files in your created project directly

Please, let me know if this helps.

 

Best regards

Bernd

 



Bernd Gerstenberger
Product Support
gersteb
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎09-20-2010
Message 4 of 5 (124 Views)

Re: Handle own iso-symbols

02-08-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: gersteb

Small correction here. Change those files in those folders:

C:\Program FilesAutodesk\AutoCAD Plant 3D 2013 - <language>\ISOProjectTemplates
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Plant 3D 2013 - <language>\UserDataCache\DefaultProject\Isometric
%Userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\AutoCAD Plant 3D 2013 - <language>\R19.0\<language>\DefaultProject\Isometric



Bernd Gerstenberger
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 5 of 5 (114 Views)

Re: Handle own iso-symbols

02-08-2013 09:12 AM in reply to: gersteb

Thanks Very Much Bernd for your Explanations

 

Regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community