AutoCAD Mechanical General

Reply
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-21-2007
Message 1 of 11 (883 Views)

FEA 3D

883 Views, 10 Replies
03-21-2007 08:34 AM
Can someone please help me. I have always worked with mechanical desktop 2004, and I have used AMFEA3D command in it. Now I am starting to use Mechanical 2007 and I can only find that tool for 2D. Is that right? Or have I missed something? Also, what shall I do if I want to do FEA in 3D?
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 587
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 2 of 11 (883 Views)

Re: FEA 3D

03-21-2007 03:12 PM in reply to: WillG
Can someone please help me. I have always worked with mechanical desktop 2004, and I have used AMFEA3D command in it. Now I am starting to use Mechanical 2007 and I can only find that tool for 2D. Is that right? Or have I missed something? Also, what shall I do if I want to do FEA in 3D?

Buy Inventor. That is the only way to get Mechanical Desktop now. AutoCAdD Mechanical is 2D only.
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,332
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 11 (882 Views)

Re: FEA 3D

03-21-2007 04:46 PM in reply to: WillG
Autodesk Inventor Professional
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-21-2007
Message 4 of 11 (882 Views)

Re: FEA 3D

03-22-2007 01:07 AM in reply to: WillG
Thanks for your help guys. I will start putting my efforts into that.
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-21-2007
Message 5 of 11 (882 Views)

Re: FEA 3D

03-27-2007 01:38 AM in reply to: WillG
Can someone help me again please. After reading some information I got the impression that FEA is only available with Inventor Professional. Also I discovered that mechanical desktop is available with the inventor series, so does that mean that FEA 3D is available with mechanical desktop that is available in Inventor Series? Or do I have to get inventor professional with no other option to get FEA 3D.
Valued Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎05-20-2005
Message 6 of 11 (882 Views)

Re: FEA 3D

03-28-2007 12:05 PM in reply to: WillG
Dear WillG,

>>..After reading some information I got the impression that
>>FEA is only available with Inventor Professional.
That concerns the FEA for Inventor which is avaliable only in Inventor Professional, see Table below.

>>Also I discovered that mechanical desktop is available with
>>the inventor series, so does that mean that FEA 3D is
>>available with mechanical desktop that is available in
>>Inventor Series?
Yes
>>Or do I have to get inventor professional with no other option to get FEA 3D.
No

Inventor Series includes:
- Mechanical Desktop with 3D FEA (AMFEA3D)
- Mechanical with 2D FEA (AMFEA2D)
- Inventor without FEA

Inventor Professional includes:
- Mechanical Desktop with 3D FEA (AMFEA3D)
- Mechanical with 2D FEA (AMFEA2D)
- Inventor with 3D FEA

HTH
Regards
Peter
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-21-2007
Message 7 of 11 (882 Views)

Re: FEA 3D

03-28-2007 01:21 PM in reply to: WillG
Thanks very much Peter. Very helpful.
Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-02-2006
Message 8 of 11 (882 Views)

Re: FEA 3D

04-03-2007 02:01 PM in reply to: WillG
I use Autodesk Inventor Pro & Solidworks 2007 with Cosmos Works and Floworks. Both are pretty good but If I had to pick I'd go with Cosmos Works.
Valued Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-24-2004
Message 9 of 11 (476 Views)

Re: FEA 3D

02-22-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: .Peter

Peter - can I import a 3D model created in ACAD 2013 into Mechanical 2013 to do 3D FEA?

 

Thanks

 

Bob Price

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,332
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 10 of 11 (473 Views)

Re: FEA 3D

02-22-2013 01:34 PM in reply to: gearknox

Reading the thread I would suspect that AutoCAD Mechanical does not do 3D FEA, you would need Inventor Professional for that functionality (or Autodesk Simulation).

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community