AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 1 of 16 (402 Views)
Accepted Solution

Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

402 Views, 15 Replies
05-08-2012 08:18 AM

HELP!!!!!

 

I'm plotting a map that is supposed to show a background of either aerial imagery or the USGS topographic maps. I have points for wells from the state database that has a tabular join to an excel spreadsheet.  The well points are color coded for samping data from the spreadsheet.  I want the color-coded points with the well ID number in a plot (paper or .PDF).  

 

The imagery/map underlay are both MapIInserted, versus FDO Raster, but I've put them into a layer in Display Manager.

 

What's happening is that some of the points plot & some of the labels plot, but not all.  Also, some of the text for the labels is missing the front end of text and some is missing the tail end.

 

I've gone as far as trying to set the white background of the USGS quads "transparent" and plotting with transparency thinking that the points were "under" the images.  Not the case.  

 

I'm only getting about 40% of the points.... WHY???????  I've spent the better part of a day on this and getting extremely frustrated.  I've tried turning on/off hardware acceleration.  I'm working with a "non-compliant" graphics card - think this is the issue?

 

Any input greatly appreciated.

 

TIA!


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 2 of 16 (401 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-08-2012 08:22 AM in reply to: thepworth

Oh, and same thing happens in both C3D 2011 and 2012 - just haven't updated my signature as I'm not using 2012 for most of our production work.


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 3 of 16 (398 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-08-2012 08:35 AM in reply to: thepworth

Even more fun - when I turn off the images altogether, the FDO points are unchanged - it's something with plotting the FDO data versus FDO + Image :smileysad:


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Active Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 16 (394 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-08-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: thepworth

Have you tried using the Draworder command?

When i have linework/points that don't print with aerials, sometimes its as simple as selecting the points/linework and do a 'draworder' 'front'.

Lorrie

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 5 of 16 (392 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-08-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: foxeec

tried multiple times. :smileysad:

 

Some of the points even disappear when they are the only object(s) being printed.

 

Right now I'm trying to update my printer driver.  I'll post if that is the cause of this mess....

 

 


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 6 of 16 (386 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-08-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: thepworth

I'm giving up....  my issue is demonstrated in the attached scan of a paper plot and a screenshot of my desktop.  Updating the plotter driver didn't help.  

 

I'm resorting to using manual blocks as this issue has now cost me over $1,200 in lost billable time.... 

 

Thank God I'm no longer doing tech support as an A/E and having to tell customers that I have no viable solution!


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Valued Mentor
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 7 of 16 (385 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-08-2012 10:29 AM in reply to: thepworth

and if you put the points in a dwg without any other layers, will they print ok?  If they do, save a *.layer  and then try that layer back over the image.

 

dave

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 8 of 16 (382 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-08-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: parkr4st

No joy.

 

Even trying to take the layer and exporting it to a new .SDF (to hardwire in the joined excel spreadsheet) had similar results when putting it into it's own drawing and using design center to copy over the layout for printing.

 

Thanks for the idea.


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Mentor
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 9 of 16 (374 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-08-2012 12:40 PM in reply to: thepworth

If you have "Plot Transparency" Checked in your plot dialogue, I would uncheck it and try again. 

 

It is usually the problem 4 out of 5 times for me when I have an issue printing.

Distinguished Contributor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 10 of 16 (360 Views)

Re: Plotting Images & FDO Connected Points

05-08-2012 10:57 PM in reply to: thepworth

Hi,

 

not sure if got the details right - if the missing objects are based on FDO : it worked occasionally in the past to increase memory available to Map/Civil, e.g. turning on the 3GB switch on 32bit WindowsOS.

 

Another thing - but that doesn't seem to apply here : in the past the number of fdo labels to be printed was restricted to 1000 (I think) but this could be changed by modifying a registry value.

 

Good luck,

Rob

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community