AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
Message 11 of 19 (304 Views)

Re: 'Oops' command not behaving correctly

02-17-2013 01:16 PM in reply to: MJCassidy

I fully read, and comprehended, your post. Paticularly the last part -

 

"...And remember, you also agreed to section 9.7, License Audits by Autodesk..."

 

As far as I'm concerned the matter is closed.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 12 of 19 (294 Views)

Re: 'Oops' command not behaving correctly

02-18-2013 05:32 AM in reply to: MJCassidy

May or may not have anythng to do with this but what is the UNDOCTL Variable set to?

 

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,283
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 13 of 19 (293 Views)

Re: 'Oops' command not behaving correctly

02-18-2013 05:32 AM in reply to: MJCassidy

So stating a fact/reality is considered a "tone"? that's a shame you feel that way, but that's your choice my friend.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
Message 14 of 19 (272 Views)

Re: 'Oops' command not behaving correctly

02-18-2013 11:43 AM in reply to: MJCassidy

UNDOCTL currently set to 53 (the initial setting?)

*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,655
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 15 of 19 (268 Views)

Re: 'Oops' command not behaving correctly

02-18-2013 11:54 AM in reply to: pendean

Your posts always sound arrogant and accusing.  I, persoanally have just grown accustomed to it.  I shrug it off.  Newbies to the forum might not see your way.  Best to keep criticism and accusations out of the mix.

 

Essentially, unless you are an AutoDESK employee, it is not your concern.

 

Admins visit the forum and I am sure they will deal with that in a way that is AutoDESK.

 

 

Regards,

DJ

:smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 16 of 19 (259 Views)

Re: 'Oops' command not behaving correctly

02-18-2013 02:30 PM in reply to: MJCassidy

Same here for the Variable.

Did not see where or how it would make a difference since it does not here but wanted to ask.

It does sound like the third party program is mucking with the LT 2013 install. Maybe they have a bug.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,283
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 17 of 19 (256 Views)

Re: 'Oops' command not behaving correctly

02-18-2013 02:45 PM in reply to: drjohn

Got it :smileyhappy:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-04-2010
Message 18 of 19 (246 Views)

Re: 'Oops' command not behaving correctly

02-19-2013 04:02 AM in reply to: MJCassidy

Don't change Dean, I think your attitude is fine. That's where half the fun of this forum comes from :smileyvery-happy:

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,283
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 19 of 19 (238 Views)

Re: 'Oops' command not behaving correctly

02-19-2013 04:36 AM in reply to: jacko45

I've never been accused of being "P.C." that's for sure :smileyhappy:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community