AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 1 of 6 (244 Views)

Layer Properties Manager not showing

244 Views, 5 Replies
12-03-2012 12:40 PM

AutoCAD LT 2007 - Cannot view Later Properties Manager when requested.  Any help grealty appreciated.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 6 (241 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager not showing

12-03-2012 01:51 PM in reply to: forsedes1

New problem?

Change from two to one Monitor?

Run a Regisry Cleaner?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 3 of 6 (113 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager not showing

03-25-2013 01:38 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Switched to two monitors and problem is occuring again.

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,287
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 6 (110 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager not showing

03-25-2013 01:41 PM in reply to: forsedes1

Windows' basic function to retreive lost command/program windows will probably work for you:

•start layermanager
•press <ALT> <SPACE>
•you'll get a popup-menu,
•use your cursor key <DOWN> to go down in the menu to "Move", then press <ENTER>
•you are now in move-mode for the dialog window
•use your cursor keys (on your keyboard!) to move the dialog to the center of the screen
•at the moment you see the layermanager you can start moving your mouse to position the dialog, then click left mouse button

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 5 of 6 (106 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager not showing

03-25-2013 01:53 PM in reply to: pendean

No luck.  I get the pop-up with "move" but it is not available to click on.  Reinstalled AutoCAD Friday after Microsoft dowload reaked havoc on my computer last week.

 

Thanks for the previous suggestion

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 6 (99 Views)

Re: Layer Properties Manager not showing

03-25-2013 02:46 PM in reply to: forsedes1

LAYER from the Command Line.

 

You do not want to click on the Dialog; press M to get the Move function.

This all needs to be done with the keyboard till the dialog is Visible.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community