AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 1 of 9 (463 Views)

AutoCAD LT 2013 - inserting jpg

463 Views, 8 Replies
11-29-2012 02:25 AM

We have recently upgraded  to LT 2013 from LT 2010 & LT 2012. When we open a drawing prepared using LT 2012 or LT 2010 in LT 2013 all jpg's have been re-scaled and have moved location. Anyone have any ideas how to fix?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,287
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (441 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 - inserting jpg

11-29-2012 05:22 AM in reply to: 422billyj

Can you share a 2010 DWG with this problem (include the image file please)? I've never seen it before but I don't paste that many JPG file often enough.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 3 of 9 (437 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 - inserting jpg

11-29-2012 05:39 AM in reply to: pendean

...and if you insert one of these old JPEG's into a drawing created with the new seat of LT 2013 does it behave as you expect?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 4 of 9 (424 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 - inserting jpg

11-29-2012 06:39 AM in reply to: 422billyj

Drawings were originally prepared and issued using either 2012LT or 2010LT. The problem arises when we now open the same drawing in 2013LT.

 

Charles when we insert original jpeg into new 2013LT drawing the original jpeg inserts as normal. The problem we have is that any 'old' drawings will require a lot of labourious changes to get the jpegs re-sized andmoved into the correct location. :smileysad:

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 5 of 9 (416 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 - inserting jpg

11-29-2012 07:47 AM in reply to: 422billyj

I was wondering if there may be Variables in the new seat that are different from the older seats.

If your JPEG inserts in the new as you wish then your programs should be the same.

 

Did the location of the files change with the update in the AutoCAD program?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 6 of 9 (413 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 - inserting jpg

11-29-2012 07:57 AM in reply to: 422billyj

Charles,

 

It is my understanding that variables are set within the dwg and can only be manually updated.

 

The location of the files has not changed as they are all on our server.

 

All CAD stations have same drives mapped, so the location of each image remains the same. Also the Jpegs have not been individually manipulated in any way...

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,287
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 9 (399 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 - inserting jpg

11-29-2012 03:45 PM in reply to: 422billyj

A dwg in 2010 format with the jpeg sure would go a long way to reduce the guesses and work towards a solution :smileyhappy:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 8 of 9 (391 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 - inserting jpg

11-30-2012 01:13 AM in reply to: pendean

Dean,

 

File attached. As you can see in paper space the yellow text denotes site location, however when in model space the cyan text denotes the actual site location.

 

You will also see the two jpegs overlap each other which was not the case when the drawings were first prepared and issued.

 

:smileyfrustrated:

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,287
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 9 (386 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 - inserting jpg

11-30-2012 05:20 AM in reply to: 422billyj

So the attached is the "broken" file? It's not in 2013 format. And your jpegs are missing (did you carefully read what I suggested you post?).

 

Can you post the original 2010 "unbroken" file so we can see if, as you are experiencing, LT2013 does something on it's own without user input to break it?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community