AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 1 of 28 (2,744 Views)
Accepted Solution

my ribbon is 100% gone

2744 Views, 27 Replies
04-21-2011 02:08 PM

I have just installed Civil 3D 2011 x64 from the student download site.

 

Before this post I have researched and tried the various blog posts concerning missing ribbons.The suggestions have ranged from the simple advice to toggle through the ribbon cycle, to the suggestion that the ribbon file is missing. I have checked the ribbon file (copied and pasted from a working C3D install) and tried the 'ribbon' command. Also, not only is the ribbon gone but the quick access toolbar is also gone. The search and subscription center icons are gone too.

 

If I use the ribbon command the response is "Unknown command "RIBBON".  Press F1 for help."

 

the ribbon appears to be set to 0

 

Tried MENULOAD command - Civil 3D is loaded

 

your help is appreciated

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 762
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 28 (2,739 Views)

Re: my ribbon is 100% gone

04-21-2011 02:27 PM in reply to: granite07

HI granite07,

 

Can you type WSCURRENT in command line and then Civil 3D? See if this will restore your workspace. If not, then it is pretty clear that the issue is with your user settings or installation. Check following link to resolve it: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=14929107&linkID=9240697

 

Let us know if thisi helps.



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 3 of 28 (2,736 Views)

Re: my ribbon is 100% gone

04-21-2011 02:32 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

I neglected to mention the WSCURRENT command has been tried

 

For the suggested registry and file delete

  1.  deleted HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R18.1\ACAD-9000:409 
  2. deleted C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\C3D 2011
  3. deletedC:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\C3D 2011

  4. The result: the ribbon is still missing

    missing ribbon
     
Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,616
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 28 (2,697 Views)

Re: my ribbon is 100% gone

04-22-2011 06:36 AM in reply to: granite07

If you haven't solved this yet you might want to try a Repair of the installation.

 

Allen

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 762
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 5 of 28 (2,691 Views)

Re: my ribbon is 100% gone

04-22-2011 06:37 AM in reply to: granite07

I would also do what Allan said. It seems there is an issue with installation.



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 6 of 28 (2,673 Views)

Re: my ribbon is 100% gone

04-22-2011 08:09 AM in reply to: granite07

Previous to the post to this blog a repair was tried, as well as uninstall and fresh reinstall. Based on your advice I tried another repair and now this error appears when opening a file from the open icon but does not appear if the file is double clicked to open

.civil3D_2011_ribbonMissing_error.png

 

the error reads "This is the default handler for commands. Set your command handler in ComponentManager.CommandHandler to handle commands raised by Ribbon, Menu, Quick Access ToolBar, etc."

 

It seems like the last time I installed Civil 3D from the student site I had the same issue with the ribbon and that time solved it by using an earlier build that I had downloaded from the student site previously. I would use the installation file I used previously but deleted it several months ago to make room for a virtual machine.

 

My intuition is that the build posted to the student site is corrupted or the ribbon is commented out.

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Message 7 of 28 (2,658 Views)

Re: my ribbon is 100% gone

04-22-2011 10:01 AM in reply to: granite07

wonder if it could have something to do with the search path?

Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 8 of 28 (2,664 Views)

Re: my ribbon is 100% gone

04-22-2011 10:02 AM in reply to: granite07

a 2012 install also has the ribbon missing but now the quick launch is there but no search or community icons

 

'ribbon" is an unknown command

 

civil3D_2012_ribbonMissing.png

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 9 of 28 (2,667 Views)

Re: my ribbon is 100% gone

04-22-2011 10:06 AM in reply to: lgs663

I checked the path in options/files/main customization file it is the same as in my working copy on the laptop and I checked that this is were the files actually are (if this is what you mean by search path)

 

C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\C3D 2012\enu\support\C3D

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 10 of 28 (2,598 Views)

Re: my ribbon is 100% gone

04-25-2011 09:04 PM in reply to: granite07

There has not been much action on this thread over the weekend,

 

Also, Navisworks 2012 and Quantity Takeoff 2012 failed to install, intuition says the ribbon and these install failures are related; the operating system is Server 2008R2, possibly another factor.

 

Having TA'd two years of graduate virtual design and construction courses with a 40 machine lab and 40 student laptops and three-years of VDC research, means I have installed AutoCAD, Navisworks, and a dozen other software applications about 160 times on 120 machines from various manufactures, and four different operating systems over the past three years. I've never seen the ribbon missing (except for a faint memory that the last time I installed the latest C3D 2011 build the ribbon was missing and had to use an older build) or had Navis and QTO fail to install.

 

Is the ribbon dependent on a .NET or OS Service?

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs