AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 10 (262 Views)

Time for new desktop PC

262 Views, 9 Replies
02-20-2013 02:47 AM

The IT department are going to replace my desktop PC and are proposing the following

 

Dell Precision T3600

Xeon E5-1620 Quad Core 3.6Ghz Turbo 10Mb

Win 7 64 bit

2Gb Nvidia Quadro 4000 graphics

16Gb RAM

256GB SATA SSD

1TB SATA 7200 Hard Drive

 

Can anyone comment on this specification for Civil 3D use - it looks ok to me

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Contributor
yohanesseto.a.w
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
Message 2 of 10 (243 Views)

Re: Time for new desktop PC

02-20-2013 04:18 AM in reply to: neilyj

how much money you spend to buy it??:smileyvery-happy:

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 10 (242 Views)

Re: Time for new desktop PC

02-20-2013 04:20 AM in reply to: yohanesseto.a.w

No idea - IT handle all that, I just use it...:smileywink:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,612
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 10 (232 Views)

Re: Time for new desktop PC

02-20-2013 04:52 AM in reply to: neilyj

If you don't actually need a 1TB hard drive I'd go with the  500GB, 10K RPM SATA. It's a bit faster and you wont be able to keep everything on the SSD. Otherwise it looks nice.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,586
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Time for new desktop PC

02-20-2013 05:43 AM in reply to: neilyj

That is pretty similar to what I'm running, and I have no complaints.

 

 

i7-3770K @ 3.50GHz on an Intel DZ77RE-75K motherboard

32GB RAM

Win7x64

Nvidia Quadro 2000

Intel SSD (125GB)

WDC SATA (500GB)

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 10 (200 Views)

Re: Time for new desktop PC

02-20-2013 06:15 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thanks for the feedback - seems like IT have chosen well...!!!!

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 7 of 10 (198 Views)

Re: Time for new desktop PC

02-20-2013 06:19 AM in reply to: neilyj

Looks good to me.  The only thing that I would check is that the video card is supported or recommended by Autodesk...

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/syscert?siteID=123112&id=18844534

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 10 (193 Views)

Re: Time for new desktop PC

02-20-2013 06:25 AM in reply to: TRogers

Yes I checked that out but Civil 3D isn't listed - although I presume that the card would be ok?

 

 

Autodesk - Certified Hardware - Mozilla Firefox_2013-02-20_14-23-31.jpg

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 9 of 10 (191 Views)

Re: Time for new desktop PC

02-20-2013 06:27 AM in reply to: neilyj

Yeah I know.  I always use the Infrastructure Design Suite.  That way it covers all the software that we use.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 10 (120 Views)

Re: Time for new desktop PC

03-06-2013 12:40 AM in reply to: TRogers

Just getting used to the new hardware.......

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs