AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
Posts: 459
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 8 (527 Views)
Accepted Solution

Mask out a portion of ground line profile

527 Views, 7 Replies
02-07-2013 07:24 AM

Hi all,

I have cut a ground line in profile view.  Is there a way to "mask out" a portion of the ground line in the profile?  I need to detail some stair but the surveyors only shot the top and bottom tread.  I don't want to add points to the surface, I just want to draw the steps in and place them in the correct profile location.  And I dont want two horizontal alignments.

 

Thanks

Mentor
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 2 of 8 (525 Views)

Re: Mask out a portion of ground line profile

02-07-2013 07:29 AM in reply to: trynders

I never found a better way to do it than using a wipeout and changing the draw order. It's logical that you would be able to choose a start and end station for a profile from the profile view properties.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,716
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 8 (524 Views)

Re: Mask out a portion of ground line profile

02-07-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: trynders

You can create two surface profiles. One from the beginning of the alignment to the start of the stairs and the other from the end of the stairs to the end of the alignment. You could then create a layout profile for the stairs.

Mentor
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 4 of 8 (519 Views)

Re: Mask out a portion of ground line profile

02-07-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: trynders

I take that back. Here are the steps..

 

1. delete your current existing ground profile.

2. Create a profile from surface.

3. On the left under "to sample", choose the stations you want to sample up to the start of the stairs.

4. Click Add

5. repeat steps for the section after the steps.

 

cheers.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Mentor
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 5 of 8 (518 Views)

Re: Mask out a portion of ground line profile

02-07-2013 07:33 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

You beat me to it Brian.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Mentor
Posts: 459
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 6 of 8 (512 Views)

Re: Mask out a portion of ground line profile

02-07-2013 07:37 AM in reply to: trynders

Thanks... That was easy.  I feel I should have known that. 

 

I love this discussion group.

Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 7 of 8 (472 Views)

Re: Mask out a portion of ground line profile

02-07-2013 09:19 PM in reply to: trynders

Another option might be to add a rectangular HIDE boundary to the Existing Ground surface. This would remove that portion of the profile because there wouldn't be a surface to sample there.

 

--Tom

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,716
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 8 of 8 (455 Views)

Re: Mask out a portion of ground line profile

02-08-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: C3D_TomR

C3D_TomR wrote:

Another option might be to add a rectangular HIDE boundary to the Existing Ground surface. This would remove that portion of the profile because there wouldn't be a surface to sample there.

 

--Tom


That would work but you have to be careful with that. If you are doing volume calculations with that surface, there will be no volumes calculated within the area of the hide boundary because there is no surface there.

 

What would be ideal is to simply mask a portion of the profile similar to the way you can mask a portion of the alignment.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs