AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 1 of 18 (256 Views)
Accepted Solution

Is it OK to install C3D14 trial on C3D13 computer?

256 Views, 17 Replies
04-13-2013 12:52 AM

Or is it abvisable? I'm getting close to subscription renewal time and I'm trying to decide whether it is worth keeping up with the C3D releases every year. One thing I wanted to try was to see if 2014 worked any better on the key things I need, but I don't want to stuff up my 2013 installation. Do you guys know if I can do a separate install safely?

Thanks

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,483
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 18 (245 Views)

Re: Is it OK to install C3D14 trial on C3D13 computer?

04-13-2013 02:26 AM in reply to: autoMick
don't think there would be a problem as I had 2013, 2012 and 2011 all installed at one time but perhaps it's more a case of seeing what has been broken this year
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 18 (232 Views)

Re: Is it OK to install C3D14 trial on C3D13 computer?

04-13-2013 07:00 AM in reply to: neilyj

I am telling you right now, DON'T do it.  I did. It messes up the 2013 install very badly.  

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,483
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 18 (228 Views)

Re: Is it OK to install C3D14 trial on C3D13 computer?

04-13-2013 07:19 AM in reply to: autoMick
is it not fit for purpose ?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 5 of 18 (225 Views)

Re: Is it OK to install C3D14 trial on C3D13 computer?

04-13-2013 07:25 AM in reply to: neilyj

No, not yet anyway.  The coordinate systems disappear, the tool palettes get jacked up and the reports in the reports manager get all messed up too.  Amongst other issues.  A repair didn’t fix it either, so I just uninstalled it and I am using 2014 exclusively.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,483
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 18 (217 Views)

Re: Is it OK to install C3D14 trial on C3D13 computer?

04-13-2013 08:16 AM in reply to: autoMick
hmmm interesting have you logged a support call
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 7 of 18 (213 Views)

Re: Is it OK to install C3D14 trial on C3D13 computer?

04-13-2013 08:18 AM in reply to: neilyj

You know it!!

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,970
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 8 of 18 (213 Views)

Re: Is it OK to install C3D14 trial on C3D13 computer?

04-13-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: TRogers
I have 2009-2014 all installed and have not seen any of the issues you describe, Todd. Did you Migrate settings or something?
Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,133
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 9 of 18 (211 Views)

Re: Is it OK to install C3D14 trial on C3D13 computer?

04-13-2013 08:21 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

To be quite honest with you, I don't remember if I did or not.  Come to think about it, I think I did.  That would definitely cause this issue.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,565
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 10 of 18 (180 Views)

Re: Is it OK to install C3D14 trial on C3D13 computer?

04-13-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: TRogers

Hi,

 

>> The coordinate systems disappear

If it's command _ADESETCRDSYS to chose a coordinate system, then no, my (German) C3D2013 has not got effected by the install of C3D2014. Also the coordinate-system within the C3D drawing settings is ok.

I have 2010 and 2012 also installed, no problem (yet).

(or did you mean another command/option?)

 

>> the tool palettes get jacked up

My tool palettes look ok and tried some drag&drops, all fine.

 

>> and the reports in the reports manager get all messed up too

Tried a point-list, works fine, what report does not work or what messages do you get now?

 

(for question about migrating:smileyhappy:

>> To be quite honest with you, I don't remember if I did or not

(and the post after that)

>> A repair didn’t fix it either

I never ever do migration, if I have the chance I even remove this options by doing a user-defined installation and uncheck the migration option.

And if you have done a migration I guess a repair install alone will not help as it only repairs program and registry, but not the user-defined settings. That can be verified by resetting the AutoCAD-profile (from Windows start menu) or by creating a new user with a new Windows profile (at least also starting the secondary installer).

 

@OP

>> Is it OK to install C3D14 trial on C3D13 computer?

At least I won't do it as long as you are not quite sure that you will use it. Every installation of a software and uninstall makes the registry bigger and bigger, with every install and uninstall the workstation gets slower and slower.

I do my tests always with virtual machines (I prefer VmWare, but also MS has options for that), if this is defect I create a new one. And as long as it's not for performance-testing it is ok to run the tests in such an environment.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs