AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 9 (247 Views)
Accepted Solution

Google Earth units

247 Views, 8 Replies
01-22-2013 08:09 AM

My drawing is set to state plane  and feet. when I import GE the elevations are different that thos reproted on the GE screen. For example at a given location GE reports 538 but the c3d surface  report 164 a factor of 3.28. sounds like a meter thing going on. is this normal? can It be adjusted?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2009
Message 2 of 9 (244 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:13 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I've gotten around this by typing UNITS at the command line and setting the "Insertion Units" to Feet.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 9 (236 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: KenPrzybysz

Perfect!

 

Thanbks Ken

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2009
Message 4 of 9 (227 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:30 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

You're welcome! Trying to start to give back to the boards when I can!

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 9 (224 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:33 AM in reply to: KenPrzybysz

Got get em!

 

Hey you got 1 kudo for 3 post. You'd be heading for Cooperstown with numbers like that :smileywink:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
Posts: 670
Registered: ‎05-30-2005
Message 6 of 9 (219 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yes Joe, this is a Feet to Meter thing. There are 3.28 Feet per Meter, just to clarify a tiny bit here!

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 9 (211 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: Sindarin

Hi Sindarin,

 

That much I got. But if GE is saying feet and my c3d says feet other than acad units were unitless why would it come in in meters?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
Posts: 670
Registered: ‎05-30-2005
Message 8 of 9 (208 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:44 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hey Joe, not much work to do today I see... Instant replies!!! *forget I said that*

 

I have had that problem in Civil 3D 2011 as well. If I imported something into my drawing, it would show up in inches, and put itself out way in outer space, but if I copy and pasted it, it would show up properly.

 

Both my drawings and units were set up to be the exact same, so I have no clue what happened.

 

Under your Toolspace drawing settings, what is your drawing units set up too? That may have something to do with it. Also make sure the "Scale objects inserted from other drawings" is selected.

 

Give that a try I guess.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 9 (199 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 09:15 AM in reply to: Sindarin

(I waited a few minutes this time)

 

Thankes I see the check boxes that apply. Thats a big help.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs