AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-27-2008
Message 41 of 49 (440 Views)

Re: Creating Data Shortcuts Problem

11-12-2012 09:11 AM in reply to: JBozz300

Thank you - this fixed my problem as well. 

Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 42 of 49 (406 Views)

Re: Creating Data Shortcuts Problem

11-16-2012 03:01 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Thanks, Peter. Setting fieldeval to 0 before qsave allowed me to create data shortcuts from my drawing as well. My drawing had fields in mtext used to label the assemblies just as you stated.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,962
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 43 of 49 (404 Views)

Re: Creating Data Shortcuts Problem

11-16-2012 03:09 PM in reply to: C3D_TomR

There is a Hotfix available to correct this problem with C3D2012 SP2.1:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20311889&linkID=9240698

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 44 of 49 (314 Views)

Re: Creating Data Shortcuts Problem

03-25-2013 06:04 AM in reply to: JBozz300

This hotfix is also required for creating cropped surfaces with C3D 2012 SP2.1.

 

I just got around to installing SP2.1 a few weeks ago but didn't install the hotfix since Autodesk has it listed below the service pack. I thought that list was supposed to be chronological and I thought service packs included all previous hotfixes.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 45 of 49 (267 Views)

Re: Creating Data Shortcuts Problem

05-07-2013 05:50 AM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

Did Update 3 break this? Two different machines running 2012. One with Update 3 and the other still Update 2.1.

 

Opening the same exact file on both, I could create shortcuts on the 2.1 machine, but 3 could not. Kept telling me to save the file.

 

I reapplied the shortcut hotfix (just overwrote the AcFdEval.arx file that Update 3 must have overwrote) and I can now create shortcuts again on the Update 3 machine.

 

So it looks like Update 2.1 included the hotfix, then Update 3 that is not supposed to include any hotfixes broke it.

 

Anyone else notice this after applying Update3?

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,962
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 46 of 49 (261 Views)

Re: Creating Data Shortcuts Problem

05-07-2013 06:36 AM in reply to: tmullins

Yes, I just checked and have the same issue. The ARX file from the Hotix has the same Date & Time as that in the install folder, but the sizes are 100k+ different. Strange. After replacing that ARX file I am getting load errors for another file, saying it doesn't exist, yet it does. Scratch that, evidently I had copied the old ARX file into my Service Packs folder. Re-Unzipping the HF file and copying that one worked.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Member
yaodi
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-28-2011
Message 47 of 49 (226 Views)

Re: Creating Data Shortcuts Problem

05-08-2013 02:37 AM in reply to: ashroads

Intresting! I didn't have this problem in my environment.

Can you check the version number of Civil 3D  by using command "AecVersion"? Thanks

Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 48 of 49 (216 Views)

Re: Creating Data Shortcuts Problem

05-08-2013 06:45 AM in reply to: ashroads

The only DS creation issue I've seen was with a surface that had a boundary. I removed the boundary and I can create the DS just fine. That was pre-SP3 though.

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 423
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 49 of 49 (130 Views)

Re: Creating Data Shortcuts Problem

08-30-2013 07:26 AM in reply to: C3D_TomR

i have an issue with one particular drawing with the DS file saving issue. i've purged , recovered, audited, hotfixed but it's still not letting me create new data shortcuts. i've already got data shortcuts that work fine, i just can't create any new ones. thoughts?

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2012 SP3.0

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs