AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎06-21-2005
Message 11 of 20 (1,029 Views)

Re: Civil3d 2012 Turn off Layout Tools Contextual Tab

07-13-2011 02:32 PM in reply to: breichel1

Set RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT to 0 and see if that does what you want...

Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎12-18-2008
Message 12 of 20 (1,014 Views)

Re: Civil3d 2012 Turn off Layout Tools Contextual Tab

07-13-2011 03:39 PM in reply to: mtecacad
I guess RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT does help, though of course it applies to more than just the layout tab during opening.
Valued Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎06-21-2005
Message 13 of 20 (1,008 Views)

Re: Civil3d 2012 Turn off Layout Tools Contextual Tab

07-13-2011 03:43 PM in reply to: admin

admin, see breichel1's request just above my reply. He was asking for doing this with more than just the Layout ribbon.

Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎12-18-2008
Message 14 of 20 (1,005 Views)

Re: Civil3d 2012 Turn off Layout Tools Contextual Tab

07-13-2011 03:48 PM in reply to: mtecacad
Ah. I see.
Member
breichel1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-11-2011
Message 15 of 20 (984 Views)

Re: Civil3d 2012 Turn off Layout Tools Contextual Tab

07-14-2011 10:39 AM in reply to: admin

RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT is just what I was looking for. I'm coming from C3D 2009 and I am digging the ribbon. Just need to get it to behave like I want. Thank you.

B. Reichel

Windows XP - 32bit
Nvidia NVS 285
Core 2 Duo @ 3.00 GHz
4 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 16 of 20 (970 Views)

Re: Civil3d 2012 Turn off Layout Tools Contextual Tab

07-15-2011 03:47 AM in reply to: admin

Admin,

 

Look into the acaddoc.lsp file in help.

 

If you put "Tilemode 1" in your acaddoc.lsp file, every time you open a drawing or create a new drawing, civil 3d will switch to moelspace.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Valued Mentor
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 17 of 20 (944 Views)

Re: Civil3d 2012 Turn off Layout Tools Contextual Tab

07-18-2011 08:36 AM in reply to: breichel1

I understand wanting to see the layer control almost all the time.  So, I did it by just turning on the old toolbars for layouts and properties.  I place them right below the ribbon so they are always on.  This means it doesn't matter what ribbon tab is "on", I'll always have access to the layers and other properties.  The old layers toolbar also runs faster than the .NET ribbon one.

 

I never understood the ribbon idea much.  It works for MS Office, but for CAD I never saw the need.  I use it of course, since Autodesk has forced us to, but the old toolbars are much better at some things than the ribbon.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Valued Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎10-20-2003
Message 18 of 20 (905 Views)

Re: Civil3d 2012 Turn off Layout Tools Contextual Tab

07-26-2011 11:29 AM in reply to: mtecacad

I, too, would love it if this tab didn't become active every time I switched to Paper Space. I don't want to delete the tab as I do in fact use it on occassion, just not more than about 1% of the time. (I use Paper Speace for many types of editing, not just views.) I'd prefer not to merge it, either, as this condenses so many of the other ribbons' menu items. The RIBBONCONTEXTSELECT variable seemed like a good choice, however whether set to 0 or 1, I can see no difference in how the ribbons operate.

 

Perhaps this is better for the "Wish "List" discussion, but it would be nice IMHO that when adding these "new and improved" features, that Autodesk would allow for more control options. ...Or maybe I'm just missing something really obvious, which I hope is the case?!

Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-29-2009
Message 19 of 20 (848 Views)

Re: Civil3d 2012 Turn off Layout Tools Contextual Tab

08-27-2011 08:01 AM in reply to: andrewpuller3811

I like the direction Andrew is going.  I have a suggested alternative.  If you want the Home tab to display and the (Contextual Tab States) Layout Tools is the overriding behavior for the ribbon, would it satisfy your need to simply drag the Home tab into the Layout Tools and set the Contextual Display setting to Full?  Then change the pre-existing Contextual Layout's setting to Merged. The Home tab takes on Full display while the Contextual Layout becomes an appended item on the ribbon.  From then on you have the choice of toggling on/off the Layout Tools panel by right clicking on the ribbon.

 

Brian Morse
Civil 3D 2014
Win7 64
Valued Contributor
bo.martin
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎06-12-2010
Message 20 of 20 (522 Views)

Re: Civil3d 2012 Turn off Layout Tools Contextual Tab

07-18-2012 10:04 AM in reply to: admin

To make you template open in model.

 

Open your Template, switch to model space, save the template.

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs