AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 1 of 13 (618 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

618 Views, 12 Replies
10-10-2013 02:14 PM
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 13 (616 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-10-2013 02:15 PM in reply to: DarrenP
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,950
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 13 (599 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-10-2013 03:13 PM in reply to: DarrenP

That's the wrong readme file Darren.

 

HERE is the correct Readme.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 13 (590 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-10-2013 03:36 PM in reply to: DarrenP
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,573
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 13 (576 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-10-2013 04:28 PM in reply to: DarrenP

The AutoCAD SP1 is ±45MB

The Map SP1 is ±103MB

The C3D SP1 is ±63MB

 

Yet the C3D SP contains all the fixes/features of the AutoCAD SP1 _and_ the AutoCAD Map SP1...

Those are some magic bytes  :-)

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,616
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 6 of 13 (551 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-10-2013 07:55 PM in reply to: DarrenP
So far so good. My laptop hasn't melted yet.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Valued Contributor
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 7 of 13 (489 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-11-2013 10:39 AM in reply to: mathewk

I installed the SP too. Will report back if I encounter any issues.

Mark Castle
Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 8.1 64-Bit, 8 GB RAM
Core 2 Duo 6400, Quadro FX 580
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,608
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 8 of 13 (478 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-11-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

rkmcswain wrote:

The AutoCAD SP1 is ±45MB

The Map SP1 is ±103MB

The C3D SP1 is ±63MB

 

Yet the C3D SP contains all the fixes/features of the AutoCAD SP1 _and_ the AutoCAD Map SP1...

Those are some magic bytes  :-)


Map in C3D isn't the full AutoCAD Map 3D. So it looks like they had to fix a lot in what we don't get unless we have IDS. Which reminds me. I suppose that I'll have to download all the SP's since I have IDSP that gives me full Map and a separate install of AutoCAD.
 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 9 of 13 (471 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-11-2013 11:47 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

plus Map 3d has a another service pack that Civil 3d doesn't have which is for infrastructure administrator

if you use that

Valued Mentor
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 10 of 13 (453 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-11-2013 12:48 PM in reply to: DarrenP

I see based on the README that the incorrect reading of a GeoTIFF's unit field in the header hasn't been fixed, nor the bug where an IDSP C3D corrupts every workspace causing profile view lineweights to not work correctly, nor anything about QTO, nor anything about the Create Alignment from Corridor not working correctly if the alignment has super elevation applied. 

 

:smileyfrustrated:

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs