AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 1 of 10 (264 Views)
Accepted Solution

Best practices to organize your work environment?

264 Views, 9 Replies
02-21-2013 04:47 AM

Maybe this question could be a suggestion for C3D developers.... 

(This is a resume of last post I asked yesterday)

 

I encounter problems to organize my work.  I don't understand some actual C3D behaviors. 

 

Every time I open C3D I have :

- An empty drawing1 I always have to delete .... ??????????? 

 

(Edited: Yes we have STARTUP var, setting it to 2 avoid this)

 

- Automatic last survey working folder open. Ok, it is well.

- All the drawing templates  I need, Ok . it is well. 

 

I have to open manually my drawing / drawings. In case I have to open more than 1 file (and they have to be placed at the same folder....), C3D open all of them (regardless of whether it be neccesary....) . So I have to wait and see how flies fly ....

 

It seems that Vault can be a solution. Basic Vault can't be used inside prospector (This is what C3D help says...) 

Any idea how to fix it without buying vault?  

 

Imagine I'm working with 3 or 4 projects. Every time I have to work with one of them,   have I  to do a stupid work (open and set folders) that can be produce errors and problems ?  

 

Maybe I haveI to create a VBA dialog to make this work.....

 

I suppose somebody has the same problem as me ....

 

What is your opinion? Any trick ?

 

Thanks 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 


Civil 3D (2013) how much you have to improve....

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,573
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 10 (263 Views)

Re: Best practices to organize your work environment?

02-21-2013 04:52 AM in reply to: tonnot

tonnot wrote:

 

Every time I open C3D I have :

- An empty drawing1 I always have to delete .... ??????????? 

 


Look into the STARTUP system variable.

You might want this set to 1 or 2.

Mentor
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 3 of 10 (261 Views)

Re: Best practices to organize your work environment?

02-21-2013 04:54 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Yes I know this var... 

Ok, it is useful but the rest of problems ?

Thanks

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 


Civil 3D (2013) how much you have to improve....

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 10 (222 Views)

Re: Best practices to organize your work environment?

02-21-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: tonnot

It is not a good practice to open many drawings at once.  Generally I only work in one drawing at a time.  I may have two or three open if I am comparing or copying something, but not for very long.

 

Here is my one 'trick' that speeds me up in opening drawings.  In the open dialoge box, browse to the project folder where the drawings are.  Now right-click in the gray bar on the left, and select "Add Current Folder".  This places a shortcut to that folder in that area (known as the Places).  After it is added, you can right-click on it and go to Properties to change the name.  Next time you go to open a drawing, you will have this shortcut there for you.

I have seven project folders and four generic folders in my Places list.  So when I want to open a drawing I can get there much faster.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Mentor
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 5 of 10 (212 Views)

Re: Best practices to organize your work environment?

02-21-2013 09:54 AM in reply to: troma
I dont want to open all the drawings, I'd want to see them and a tree .... Yes, it is a good trick (add folder) But... as you can see C3D open and close all the drawings until the last (or first, I dont remember), why ? I only want to open 1.... ArcGis, in example, solves this problem ten years ago... with their "workspace"..... However, I'm keep thinking that Autodesk guys could make something better.... Buy Vault is not the solution....

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 


Civil 3D (2013) how much you have to improve....

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,573
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 10 (208 Views)

Re: Best practices to organize your work environment?

02-21-2013 10:18 AM in reply to: troma

troma wrote:

It is not a good practice to open many drawings at once.  


Whose best practice is this, and what makes it a best practice?

Or is this really just a personal preference?

 

Thanks.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 10 (199 Views)

Re: Best practices to organize your work environment?

02-21-2013 10:52 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Personal experience of myself and coworkers.  Partially carried forward since Land Desktop, but occasionally checked and reaffirmed in C3D.

Like I said, never say never.  But I wouldn't make a habit of selecting my 5 or 10 profile drawings and opening them all.  I guess results would depend on the size of the drawing, version of the software and the spec's of the hardware.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 10 (198 Views)

Re: Best practices to organize your work environment?

02-21-2013 10:53 AM in reply to: tonnot

tonnot wrote:
... as you can see C3D open and close all the drawings until the last (or first, I dont remember)

I don't see.  I don't understand what this means.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 1,945
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 9 of 10 (181 Views)

Re: Best practices to organize your work environment?

02-21-2013 12:29 PM in reply to: troma

The only way that ACad would open more drawings would be if they were xref'd into the one that you chose AFAIK.  Do you have project files that are referencing each other?

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,488
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 10 (162 Views)

Re: Best practices to organize your work environment?

02-21-2013 02:34 PM in reply to: tonnot

You may want to consider Sheet set Manager. As part of SSM you can add file locations on the Model view tab and see all you "current" data files in a tree view

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs