AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-28-2014
Message 1 of 7 (177 Views)
Accepted Solution

Batch Print - Override Printer selection software

177 Views, 6 Replies
01-28-2014 06:26 AM
Spoiler
 

Hello
Can anyone recommend a Batch Print software product to solve the following problem with AutoCAD Batch printing ? I
have a problem regarding Batch Plotting of dwgs created on AutoCAD 2013. I need
to batch plot lots of similar dwgs at A4. These drawings are all set up for a
particuar printer – Is there any way we can force the Batch Plot software to
override the `Plotter named in page setup’ set up in each individual drawing
and simply Plot to the required printer with settings for all the dwgs to plot
in the batch. Basically I do not want to go into each individual drawing
(100’s) and specify the printer + settings required, I need to do this once as
an override default for all ! Can you help please ? Alternatively, I have a pdf
of each Cad file which when opened in Adobe Reader and then plotted out, only
shows any dwg text very faintly. This due to the Acad font selected or CAD to
PDF conversion process. Can you recommend a solution to the printer settings
for the whole of the PDF print to attain a darker setting to enhance the
clarity of text , other than the obvious printer selection processes. Thanks
for your assistance

*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,645
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 2 of 7 (156 Views)

Re: Batch Print - Override Printer selection software

01-28-2014 07:47 AM in reply to: billy68

Assumption: All sheets are the same size and printing requirement.

 

If you are using the PUBLISH option of ACAD you only really need to have the plotter setup in one drawing. Once that is done, you can set up your PUBLISH and after ALL documents to print are set in the PUBLISH dialogue panel, select ALL the drawings listed.

Go to the drawing that has the appropriate printing setup and select the roll-down at the right side of the dialogue. Select the printer setup you want and click it and it should now show in all pages that the printer is OK ... green check mark.

 

Should print all pages on the setup you selected.

 

Heven't had coffee yet this AM so I hope that is somewhat clear.

 

Also, I am dealing with co-workers that seem to be having a cocktail party in my office.  What a bunch of clowns.

 

The light text is an ADOBE issue. To prove this to yourself, install FOXIT reader and look at your files in that. The text will be OK but, since no good deed goes unpunished, the FOXIT reader displays a landscape print in portrati mode when you view it... unless I missed something, which is quite possible.

 

 

 

Regards,

DJ

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-28-2014
Message 3 of 7 (155 Views)

Re: Batch Print - Override Printer selection software

01-28-2014 07:53 AM in reply to: drjohn
Excellent banter and advice...I'll try the advice you provide and see what happens.

Get yourself to the cocktail party before it's too late !

Cheers !
*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,645
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 4 of 7 (137 Views)

Re: Batch Print - Override Printer selection software

01-28-2014 10:24 AM in reply to: billy68

Also, forgot to mention that I created a unique CTB file for my PDF printing that darkens the text significantly and set my printer (PDF printer) for PRESENTATION mode rather than NORMAL.

 

 

HTH

 

Regards,

DJ

 

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-28-2014
Message 5 of 7 (117 Views)

Re: Batch Print - Override Printer selection software - extra

01-29-2014 01:44 AM in reply to: billy68

Apologies for appearing a bit dim, early morning etc ! However, could you please elaborate on the description or provide a screen print for - `select the roll down at the side of the dialogue'  

My progress was halted at this point.

 

Thanks

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-28-2014
Message 6 of 7 (112 Views)

Re: Batch Print - CTB for PDF's ?

01-29-2014 03:05 AM in reply to: billy68

The ctb for darker text on pdf's could be worth a try and would save considerable time !

 

Any chance you could provide an idiot's guide on this procedure.....

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-28-2014
Message 7 of 7 (100 Views)

Re: Batch Print - Override Printer selection software

01-29-2014 06:53 AM in reply to: billy68

Ok I've sorted this issue - Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube